Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Hamilton Seron Pereira
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1995
Orientador
Título em português
Efeitos de fontes de fósforo, associadas a calagem e micronutrientes nos atributos químicos de solos e na cultura do milho (Zea mays l.)
Palavras-chave em português
CALAGEM
FÓSFORO
MACRONUTRIENTES
MILHO
PROPRIEDADES QUÍMICAS
SOLOS
Resumo em português
Com o objetivo de avaliar os efeitos de duas fontes de fósforo associados a calagem e a quatro fontes de micronutrientes, montou-se três experimentos: um em casa de vegetação e dois no campo. Os experimentos consistiam de sete tratamentos com e sem calcário: termofosfato (pó), termofosfato(pó) + FMM, termosfosfato (GR) + FMM, termofosfato (pó) + borogran + zincogran, SPS, SPS + FMM e SPS + FTE. Em casa de vegetação os tratamentos foram em esquema fatorial 7x2 com delineamento inteiramente casualizado. Determinou-se o peso da matéria seca (MS), análise química do material vegetal e do solo dos vasos. No campo, os tratamentos foram instalados em blocos casualizados em esquema de parcelas subdivididas, calcário as parcelas e fertilizantes as subparcelas. Foram avaliados o teor de nutrientes nas folhas e a produção de grãos de milho e análises químicas de solo coletados após a colheita. Em casa de vegetação concluiu-se que o calcário aumentou o peso de MS, o SPS teve maior produção de MS que o termofosfato, o termofosfato (GR) foi o tratamento com menor produção de MS e os micronutrientes não deram resposta na produção de MS, mas aumentaram B e “ZN” no solo e nas folhas. No campo o calcário não teve resposta, em solo com P baixo o SPS foi mais eficiente no primeiro ano, os micronutrientes aumentaram a produção de grãos, o B e o “ZN”
Título em inglês
Effects of sources phosphate fertilizers, associated with liming and micronutrients in the soil chemics attributes and on corn (Zea mays L.)
Resumo em inglês
The average com yield in Brasil compared with the ones obtained in the developed countries is still very low. Among the reasons for this performance is the low use of inputs allied with the low fertility leveI of the tropical soils. Aiming to evaluate the effects of two sources of phosphate fertilizers (themophosphate and single superphosphate) associated with liming and with four different source of fritted micronutrients trace elements (FMM, FTE, borogran and zincogran) three experiments were set up: one in a greenhouse using a Red Yellow Latosol, dystrophic, medium texture, and two field experiment in Yellow Red Podzolic Soil, dystrophic, low activity clay, sandy/medium texture. Seven treatments were tested in the experiments: (1) thermophosphate (powder), (2) thermophosphate (powder) + FMM, (3) thermophosphate (granulated) + FMM, (4) thermophosphate (powder) + borogran + zincogran, (5) single superphosphate, (6) single superphosphate + FMM and (7) single superphosphate + FTE, with and without lime. In the greenhouse experiment, with a factorial design of 7 x 2, the com plants (aerial part and roots) were collected 60 days after the planting and the dry matter weight of aerial part and roots was determined, the chemical analysis of the collected plant material and the chemical analysis of the soil of the pots were also determined. The field experiments were conducted in split-plot design, with liming of the main plots and fertilizing as split plots. The experiments were conducted during two years, with the application of the treatments only in the first year. The grain production, nutrients contents of the sampled leaves at silking onset and chemical analysis of the soil sample after com harvest were determined. In the greenhouse experiment it was concluded that: (1). Limed treatments presented higher dry matter weight than unlimed treatments; (2) single superphosphate presented higher dry matter production than thermophosphate; (3) granular thermophosphate presented the lowest dry matter production; and (4) the fertilizers with micronutrients didn't present response to dry matter production although boron and zinc increase was observation in the soil and in the leaves. In the field experiments it was concluded that: (1) liming didn't affect com grain production; (2) powdered thermophosphate was more efficient than granular thermophosphate; (3) in soil with low phosphorus, the source more dissolvable by single superphosphate, presented higher production in time short when compared with the termophosphate, low dissolvable; and (4) responses to micronutrients were observed in com grain productivities with higher Zn contents in the soils and in the leaves