Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-160243
Document
Author
Full name
Simone da Costa Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Doses de boro na cultura do pimentão (Capsicum annuum L.) cv. Magda
Keywords in Portuguese
BORO
COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA
MORFOLOGIA VEGETAL
NUTRIÇÃO MINERAL
PIMENTÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
O experimento foi conduzido de fevereiro a junho de 1994, na Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz", Piracicaba-SP, (22°42'30"S, 47°38'00"W, 576m), objetivando-se estudar doses de boro em parâmetros morfológicos e na composição química de plantas de pimentão cv. Magda. Adotou-se o delineamento em blocos casualizados com quatro doses de borax aplicadas nas covas de plantio (0, 5, 10, 20 kg/ha) e quatro repetições. Avaliaram-se os parâmetros altura, número de folhas, número de flores, peso da matéria seca das folhas, hastes e pecíolos, peso da matéria seca da parte aérea e composição mineral das folhas mais pecíolos e hastes, em cinco épocas de amostragem (30, 45, 60, 75, 90 dias após o transplante). Foram avaliados também, aos 40 dias após o transplante, o peso do material verde dos frutos e a composição mineral do pericarpo e das sementes do mesmos. As doses de bórax não influenciaram os parâmetros morfológicos e os teores de macronutrientes e de Cu, Fe, Mn e Zm da parte vegetativa e dos frutos. Os teores de B nos orgãos vegetativos estudados aumentaram em função das doses de bórax, sendo que nos frutos não houve efeito. O maior acúmulo de nutrientes ocorreu nos estádios iniciais do ciclo vegetativo da planta, sendo que os teores nas folhas mais pecíolos foram superiores aos das hastes. Nos frutos as concentrações no pericarpo e nas sementes foram aproximadamente as mesmas nas quatro doses de bórax utilizadas; os teores de B entretanto, foram superiores nas sementes para todos os tratamentos
Title in English
Doses of boron on pepper plants (Capsicum annuum L.) cv. Magda
Abstract in English
Experimental measurements were made from February to June of 1994 at Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz"-USP in Piracicaba-SP (22°42'33" S, 47°38'00" W, 576m) in order to study the effects of different boron concentrations on morphological characteristics and mineral composition of pepper plants, cultivar Magda. The experiment was laid out in a randomized block design with four treatments (O; 5; 10 e 20 kg/ha of borax) with four replications each. The morphological characteristcs evaluated were pIant height, number of leaves per pIant, number of flowers per pIant, leaves, stems, petioles and aerial part dry weight, and mineral composition of leaves plus petioles and stems at five different stages of pepper growth developmental cycle, i.e. 30, 45, 60, 75 and 90 days after transplantation. In addition, fruit and pericarp fresh weight and seed mineral composition at 40 days after transplantation were evaluated. The results showed that different concentrations of borax did not affect the morphological characteristics non the macronutrients and Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn in leveI of vegetative part and fruits. The B level in the plant incresed with the applied borax concentrations while it remained unchanged in the fruits. The greatest accumulation of nutrients took place at early stages of development of the crop. The leveI of nutrients in the leaves plus petioles was found to be higher than that of the stems. For the pericarp and seeds, the concentrations of nutrients did not vary among the treatments but the B leveI in the seeds was higher for all treatments.