Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-160849
Document
Author
Full name
Tristram Dominic Shorter
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do clima e do solo sobre o desenvolvimento de clones de Eucalyptus sp no Sul da Bahia e sobre interações genótipo-ambiente
Keywords in Portuguese
CLONES
DESENVOLVIMENTO
EFEITO DO CLIMA
EUCALIPTO
INTERAÇÃO GENÓTIPO-AMBIENTE
SOLOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se o efeito de diferentes variáveis do solo e do clima sobre o desenvolvimento de 10 clones de Eucalyptus sp, aos dois anos e oito meses de idade, plantados em três locais no sul da Bahia. Outro objetivo foi identificar a causa de interações genótipo-ambiente, se fossem significativas. Caso não o fossem, propôs-se explicar esta não significância. Após o exame de modelos obtidos por análises de regressão realizados pelo método “passo-a-passo, para a frente”, e de coeficientes de correlação de Pearson, concluiu-se que, nas circunstâncias do estudo, a matéria orgânica da camada de 40 a 60 cm de profundidade, com média por volta de 1,20 g/cm3, estava abaixo do ideal para E. grandis, a espécie predominante nos clones. Igualmente baixos estavam o pH, a saturação por bases, e a saturação por cálcio, na camada superficial, quando estes tiveram médias de 4,45, 31%, e 38%, respectivamente. O teor de silte, com médias entre 3 e 5%, aparentou ter uma relação negativa com o crescimento de E. grandis. O coeficiente de determinação do modelo envolvendo todos os dados foi baixo: 0,3984. A principal causa da diferença de produtividade observada entre os locais foi provavelmente a deficiência hÃdrica, aliada ou não com a dificuldade de penetração do solo pelas raÃzes. As interações genótipo-ambiente não foram significativas. Isto foi atribuÃdo aos clones estudados constituÃrem um espectro muito estreito, em termos de genótipos, aliado à provável natureza da principal restrição ao crescimento, exigindo, para uma adaptação a ela, amplas diferenças genéticas.
Title in English
Effects of climate and soil on the development of Eucalyptus sp clones in the South of Bahia and on genotype-environment interactions
Abstract in English
The present study aimed at evaluating the effects of different soil and climate variables on the development of 10 Eucalyptus sp clones aged 2 years and 8 months, planted at three locations in the South of the state of Bahia, Brazil. Another objective was to identify the causes of genotype-environment interactions, if these proved significant, or, if they were not, to explain why. After the examination of models obtained by “forward, step-by-step” regression analysis, and of Pearson coefficients of correlation, it was concluded that soil organic matter, in the 40 to 60 cm layer, with averages around 1,20 g/cm3, were below ideal levels for E. grandis, the main species represented by the clones. Similarly, pH, base saturation. and calcium saturation were found to be low, in the conditions of this study, when they averaged respectively 4.45, 31% and 38%. Silt content, with averages between 3 and 5%, appeared to be negatively correlated with the growth of E. grandis. The coefficient of determination of the model which used all the data was low: 0.3984. The main cause for the differences in productivity observed between locations, however, was, most probably, water deficits, with or without the added effect of soil resistance to penetration by tree roots. Genotype-environment interactions were not significant. This was attributed to a narrow spectre of genotypes represented by the ten clones, together with the main limitation to growth. This type of limitation probably requires ample genetic differences before an adaptation to it will be manifest.