Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-110032
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Angulo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da drenagem e do relevo de três solos do estado de São Paulo através de fotografias aéreas e cartas planialtimétricas
Keywords in Portuguese
CARTAS PLANIALTIMÉTRICAS
DRENAGEM AGRÍCOLA
FOTOGRAFIAS AÉREAS
RELEVO
SOLOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base na interpretação de fotografias aéreas verticais na escala 1:35.000, fez-se caracterização de três solos do Estado de São Paulo e determinou-se a variação dos índices de relevo obtidos de cartas planialtimétricas em escalas diferentes. A área de trabalho localiza-se, entre os paralelos 22°00'S e 22°30S e os meridianos 47°00'WG e 48°00'WG; nesta área foram estudados os seguintes solos: a) Latossolo Vermelho-Amarelo; b) Podzólico Vermelho-Amarelo; c) Litossolo. Cada unidade de solo foi representada por três amostras circulares de 10 km2. Dos decalques das redes de drenagem feitos sobre as fotografias aéreas verticais, nas amostras circulares foram determinados os índices quantitativos dos padrões de drenagem (densidade de drenagem, freqüência de rios e razão de textura). Os Índices de relevo (declividade média, amplitude altimétrica máxima e comprimento médio das vertentes) foram obtidos das amostras circulares decalcadas sobre as seguintes cartas planialtimétricas: a) carta planialtimétrica na escala 1:10.000 com equidistância vertical de 5m, do Instituto Geográfico e Cartográfico (IGC); b) carta planialtimétrica na escala 1:50.000 com equidistância vertical de 20m, do IBGE. Posteriormente, os valores dos índices de relevo obtidos das duas cartas foram comparados para a determinação de sua variação. A interpretação dos dados obtidos, com o material e métodos empregados nas condições do estudo, permitiram obter as seguintes conclusões: - os índices de drenagem utilizados foram eficientes na diferenciação dos solos estudados; - os índices de relevo, também foram eficientes na discriminação dos três solos estudados; - as cartas em escala maior e que têm maior capacidade de detalhar o relevo das áreas em estudo são mais confiáveis para caracterizar quantitativamente o relevo; além disto, para diferenciar solos que se encontram em relevo acidentado semelhante, a utilização das cartas planialtimétricas que detalham mais o relevo fornecerão resultados mais dignos de confiança; - as características qualitativas das redes de drenagem não foram eficientes na diferenciação dos três solos estudados; - a caracterização quantitativa e análise dos índices de drenagem e relevo, utilizando-se apenas as médias e erro padrão das médias, foi suficiente para mostrar diferenças entre os solos analisados.
Title in English
Characterization of drainage and of relief trough aerial photographs and planialtimetric charts for three soils of the São Paulo state
Abstract in English
Based on the interpretation of vertical aerial on a 1:35000 scale, the characterization was made of the drainage standards for three different soils of the São Paulo State and the variation was determined for the relief indices obtained from planialtimetric charts on different scales. The experiment area is situated between parallels 22°00S and 22°30S, and meridians 47°00'WG and 48°00'WG. The following soils of this area were studied: a) Red-Yellow Latosol b) Red-Yellow Podzolic c) Litosol. Each soil unit was represented by three circular samples of 10 km2. From tracing the drainage networks on the vertical aerial photographs, the quantitative indices for the drainage standards were determined for the circular samples (drainage density, frequency of rivers and ratio of texture). The relief indices (mean declivity, maximum altimetric amplitude and mean length of slope) were obtained from the circular samples traced on the following planialtimetric charts: a) planialtimetric chart on a 1:10000 scale with 5m of vertical equidistance, by the Instituto Geográfico e Cartográfico; b) planialtimetric chart on a 1:50000 scale with 20m of vertical equidistance, by IBGE. Subsequently, the values for the relief indices obtained from the two charts were compared to determine their variation. The interpretation of the data obtained with the material and methods utilized in the study led to the following conclusions: - the drainage indices utilized were shown to be efficient for differentiating the soils under study; the relief indices were also efficient in discriminating the three soils studied; - that charts on larger scale, which provide greater detailing of the relief of the areas under study, are more reliable to characterize the relief quantitatively, in addition, to differentiate soils with similar relief, the utilization of more detailed planialtimetric charts provide more reliable results; - the qualitative characteristics of the drainage networks were not efficient in differentiating the three soils under study; - the quantitative characterization and analysis of the drainage and relief indices, utilizing only the mean values and standard error of means, was sufficient to demonstrate the differences between the studied soils.