Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-20191220-125245
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Antonio Franco da Encarnaçâo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1996
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho de um novo instrumento, o "HIDRO SAVER", para a determinação da lâmina de irrigação
Keywords in Portuguese
AVALIAÇÃO DE DESEMPENHO
INSTRUMENTOS
IRRIGAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
O HIDRO SAVER é um novo instrumento desenvolvido para determinar a lâmina d'água complementar - LC (quantidade de água necessária para levar o solo de um nível de umidade θa qualquer, até o limite máximo de armazenamento θm, sem atingir a saturação θs), a partir de qualquer nível de umidade no solo, e de modo rápido, simples e preciso, sem a necessidade de cálculos, interpretações ou ajustes matemáticos dos seus resultados. Para testar a performance e a precisão do novo instrumento, um esquema experimental foi conduzido, envolvendo as determinações nele obtidas e comparando-as com as dos métodos gravimétrico e da panela de pressão, em laboratório e no campo. No laboratório, foram usadas amostras de solo, com estrutura indeformada para a determinação da sua densidade aparente, pelo método do torrão, e amostras de solo desestruturadas para determinações de umidade. As amostras utilizadas neste estudo são as mesmas que estão sendo coletadas para um trabalho de classificação dos solos do estado de Pernambuco, conduzido pelo Departamento de Solos da Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco - UFRPE. Determinou-se a capacidade de armazenamento de água das amostras pelos métodos clássicos de panela de pressão (a 0,3 e 15 atm), por gravimetria e pelo HIDRO SAVER. Os dados obtidos por gravimetria foram transformados em lâmina de água equivalente para comparação com os dados obtidos pelo HIDRO SAVER. No experimento de campo, o método clássico para determinação da capacidade de campo foi aplicado em dois perfis de solo situados na Estação Experimental do Carpina - PE (latitude 7° 47' Sul, longitude 35° 15' W. Gr. e altitude de 178 m). As amostras coletadas neste experimento, com estrutura indeformada, foram também levadas ao HIDRO SAVER para comparação dos resultados obtidos pelos dois métodos. No laboratório, as amostras de campo foram também utilizadas para mais uma comparação entre os resultados obtidos por gravimetria e pelo novo instrumento. Em outros experimentos corpos de prova foram confeccionados com areia e cimento, em cilindros amostradores, de modo a comportarem-se como solo, no que se refere à absorção de água. Nestes, evitaram-se fontes de variações como as perdas, a expansão e a contração do material de forma a prestarem-se como tratamento controle para aferir os resultados obtidos por gravimetria e pelo HIDRO SAVER. A análise estatística dos resultados pelo teste de Tukey em nível de 10%, revelou não existir diferença significativa entre os dados obtidos pelo método gravimétrico e pelo novo instrumento.
Title in English
Performance appraisal of a new instrument the "HIDRO SAVER" for the determination of soil water content
Abstract in English
The HIDRO SAVER is an equipment designed for private or laboratorial use to determine the complementary irrigation water depth (water amount required to take the soil from an unspecified water content θa to its maximal water holding capacity θm, not reaching the saturation point θs. The work is promptly performed in a simple and accurate way, and does not call for calculations or mathematical help. To assess the performance as well as the accuracy of this new instrument an experimental scheme has been devised and conducted, comparing the gravimetric method and the pressure plate, both in the field and indoors. In the laboratory, soil samples with the structure of the field were used for determinations of bulk density by the clod method, and soil water content. The soil samples were identical to the ones used by the Department of the State of Pernambuco Soil Analysis and Classification. The water holding capacity of the samples by the standard methods of the pressure plate (at 0.3 and 15 atm), by gravimetric techniques and by the new instrument the HIDRO SAVER have been performed. Data collected from the experiments with the gravimetric technique have been converted to the equivalent water depth, to balance against the readings of the new instrument. In the field the classical method to determine field capacity has been used for two soil profiles located at Estação Experimental de Carpina (PE) (latitude 7° 47" South, longitude 35° 47" West, at 178 m of altitude). The samples collected for this experiment have also been used for the two former methods. In the laboratory the field samples have also been used for more than one balance against the readings obtained from the gravimetric method and by the new instrument. To further test the new instrument, artificial probes were made with sand and cement, in cylindrical shape, to behave like soils and to serve as reference for water absorption capacity. In these samples the losses, the expansion and shrinkage of the material were avoided, in order to better compare the readings taken by gravimetry and by the HIDRO SAVER. The test pieces were also dried in oven at 105°C. After this they were inserted in the HIDRO SAVER to determine water storage capacities. Next, the wetting indexes were calculated. The values obtained were turned into equivalent water depths to balance the results. The statistical analysis of the results showed no significant differences among the data collected by the gravimetric method and by the new instrument - the HIDRO SAVER. It must however be noted that the wetting values showed slight differences that could be a consequence of hysteresis, taking into account that the new instrument is based on wetting indexes and not drying as in the other techniques. Therefore values of water storage capacity obtained by the other methods were always smaller. Two equations were used for correlation; one for the gravimetric method and the one for the HIDRO SAVER. The equations obtained do not differ between themselves and have correlation coefficients close to one.