Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-134647
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Elena Gonzalez Mendez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Potencial matricial da água no solo em cultura de seringueira (Hevea brasiliensis Muell. Arg.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA DO SOLO
PIRACICABA-SP
POTENCIAL MATRICIAL
SERINGUEIRA
TERRA ROXA ESTRUTURADA
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudada, para a cultura de seringueira (Hevea brasiliensis Muell. Arg.), em parcela do clone IAN 3087, a variação do potencial matricial da água no solo, em função do afastamento do tronco da árvore. O estudo foi realizado nas condições de Piracicaba-SP. Latitude 22°43’ S, longitude 47°38’W e altitude de 576 m. O solo do local foi classificado como Terra Roxa Estruturada. Para obtenção dos dados de potencial matricial foram utilizados tensiômetros de manômetro de mercúrio, instalados a distâncias regulares do tronco, em duas direções , na entrelinha de plantio e na linha de plantio. Foi realizada também amostragem com trado do sistema radicular, acompanhando a localização dos tensiômetros. Os menores valores de potencial matricial ocorreram entre 1.25 e 0.625 m de distância do tronco, na entrelinha de plantio. A partir de 2.5 m do tronco o potencial matricial variou muito pouco. Na linha de plantio, os valores foram mais negativos no local médio entre as duas árvores e, em duas camadas: da superfície até 37.5 cm e, a profundidades maiores que 112.5 cm. A amostragem do sistema radicular mostrou que até 1.6 m de distância do tronco e na camada de 0 a 30 cm existia 54.08% do total do sistema radicular amostrado. A partir de 2.2 m de distância do tronco a densidade de raízes foi muito baixa. Na linha de plantio a maior quantidade de raízes estava na camada de 0 a 30 cm. Em geral, os dados de potencial matricial da água no solo refletiram a maior ou menor densidade de raízes e servem como um indicativo para práticas de manejo da cultura.
Title in English
Soil matric potential in a rubber culture (Hevea brasiliensis Muell. Arg.)
Abstract in English
The study was conducted in a rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis Muell. Arg.) plantation plot of the clone IAN 3087 with the objective of investigating the pattern of soil matric potential in relation to the distance from the tree trunk. The study area was located in Piracicaba, SP, Brasil (latitude 22°43’ S, longitude 47°38’ W and altitude 576 m), on a "terra roxa estruturada" soil. Matric soil water potential was determined using mercury manometer tensiometers localized at regular distances from the trunk, in two directions: between rows and between trees in the row. The root system was sampled by augers, according to tensiometers localizations. The lowest values of matric potential occured at the distances 1.25 m and 0.625 m from the trunk. Between rows. As far as 2.5 m from the trunk the matric potential did not change significantly. ln the tree row, the values were more negative at the middle of the distance between the trees than at 0.54 m from the trunk. Low values were observed at depths shall ower than 37.5 cm and at depths below 112. 5 cm. The sampling of the root system showed that up to 1.6 m from the tree trunk and in the soil layer 0 to 30 cm, 54.08% of the total sampled root system was present. As far as 2.2 m from the tree trunk the root density was very low. ln the tree row the highest density was in the soil layer 0 to 30 cm. ln general, matric potential distributions reflected root density distributions and the information is useful for rubber tree crop management practices.