Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-144927
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Rivaldo Vital dos Santos
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1995
Orientador
Título em português
Correção de um solo salino-sódico e absorção de nutrientes pelo feijoeiro Vigna (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.)
Palavras-chave em português
ABSORÇÃO DE NUTRIENTES
CAUPI
FÓSFORO-32
GESSO
LIXIVIAÇÃO DO SOLO
NITROGÊNIO-15
SOLO SALINO-SÓDICO
Resumo em português
O trabalho teve como objetivo verificar o efeito do gesso, nitrogênio e fósforo na correção de um solo salino-sódico do perímetro irrigado de São Gonçalo (PB) e na disponibilidade de nutrientes deste solo à cultura do feijoeiro Vigna. No experimento, em casa de vegetação, testou-se a influência das doses de gesso (6 e 12 g/kg de terra) e dos períodos de lixiviações na lixiviação de cátions, ânions e sais; e também de P (0, 100, 200 mg/kg), marcados com 15N e 32P sobre disponibilidade de nutrientes e no aproveitamento de N, P e S pela cultura. A aplicação do gesso, seguida de percolações de água, reduziu o pH, a CE, a saturação por sódio e os teores de fósforo e cloro do solo salino-sódico, o percentual de gesso lixiviado variou entre 34 e 40%. A maior de gesso reduziu a produção de material seco e os conteúdos de N, P, Ca, K, Mg, S, Cu, Mn e Zn. A aplicação dos níveis de N aumentou as concentrações de N, P, Mg, Fe, Cu e Mn. Na parte aérea do feijoeiro. Quanto aos níveis de P aplicados, aumentou as concentrações de N, P, Ca, Mg, Fe, Cu e Mn na parte aérea das plantas. Para qualquer situação, a aplicação conjunta de nitrogênio e fósforo resultou numa maior absorção de nutrientes
Título em inglês
Amendment of a saline-sodic soil and nutrient uptake by Vigna (Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.)
Resumo em inglês
The objective of this research was to verify the effect of gypsum, nitrogen and phosphorus on the amendment of a saline-sodic soil from the irrigated perimeter of São Gonçalo (Paraíba State) and on nutrients availability to Vigna bean grown in this soil. The experiment was carried out in greenhouse condition in two phases. ln the first, the effect of the rate of gypsum (6 and 12g/kg soil) and elution period (6, 12, 18, 24, and 30 days after gypsum application) on the leaching of cation, anion and salts. Calcium sulphate labelled with 35S was utilized to quantify sulphate leaching. ln the second phase, the effects of nitrogen (0, 30, and 60 mg/kg soil) and phosphorus dos is (0, 100 and 200 mg/kg soil), in each amender rate and labelled with 15N or 32P, on the availability of nutrients and utilization of nitrogen, phosphorus and sulfur by the crop studied. The application of gypsum followed by the water percolations reduced the pH, EC, sodium saturation, phosphorus and clorine contents and increased the sulphate and of Ca/Mg ration of the saline-sodic soil. However, the salts and sodium contents tended to increase after the bean cultivation.The rate of 12 g/kg soil of the amender increased EC, total dissolved salts, and sodium, calcium, magnesium, sulphate and clorine content in the eluded solution, mainly up to 18 days after application of amender. The calcium sulphate leached ranged from 36 to 40%. The higher rate of amender, however, reduced the dry matter yield and N, P, Ca, K, Mg, S, Cu, Mn and Zn amount in the bean plants, and P and S utilization as well, but the content and amount of Fe increased. The applied nitrogen rate increased, irrespective to the gypsum rate, mainly the N, P, Mg, Fe, Cu, Mn content and amount taken up and reduced those of K, Ca and S in bean plants. The Zn did not present definite tendency. With regard to the rate of applied phosphorus there was increase in N, P, Ca, Mg, Fe, Cu and Mn uptake and decrease on Zn content but there was not clear tendency on K and S uptake in bean plants. For any situation, the combined application of nitrogen and phosphorus resulted in greater nutrients uptake