Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-152246
Document
Author
Full name
Thienes Maria Costa Naschenveng
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Pedologia de solos da região de Jequitaí Estado de Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
PEDOLOGIA
SOLOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo estudos pedológicos e mineralógicos das diversas frações granulométricas de solos de duas topossequências localizadas no vales dos rios Jequitaí e são Francisco, norte do Estado de Minas Gerais. A área é caracterizada por um clima sub-úmido com elevada temperatura, baixa precipitação pluviométrica (em torno de 1.000 mm) e acentuado “déficit” no balanço hídrico. O regime de umidade do solo é ústico e o de temperatura isohipertérmico. O cerrado é a comunidade vegetal dominante, apresentando características decíduas impostas pelas condições do clima sub-úmido atual. A topossequência 1 está representada pelos pedons T1P1 e T1P2 (Molissois) e T1P3 (Ultissol) e a topossequência 2 pelos solos T2P1 eT2P2 (Oxissois) e T2P3 (Molissol) . As características morfológicas, físicas, químicas e mineralógicas dos perfis estudados revelam solos pouco intemperizados, mesmo para os perfis T2P1 e T2P2, nos quais a alteração química se processa de modo não muito intenso e constante, devido ao clima vigente na área. Os diversos processos pedológicos tem dado origem a diferenciação de horizontes pedogenéticos, principalmente, os de subsuperfície Óxico e argílico. Estes, com maior ou menor grau de evolução, são estreitamente relacionados com o material litológico, bastante heterogêneo na área, com a mineralogia das frações granulométricas e situação topográfica dos perfis. Os três pedons da topossequência 1 mostram ocorrência de minerais primários de fácil alteração (plagioclásio calco-sódico, microclina, calcita e dolomita), nas frações areia e silte, sobretudo do T1P1. Em consequência, os solos são essencialmente eutróficos e a fração argila apresenta dominância de caulinita e minerais 2:1. Por outro lado, dentre os três pedons da topossequência 2, os minerais primários facilmente intemperizáveis ocorrem apenas no T2P3 (Molissol). O teor de caulinita, mineral dominante na fração argila, decresce do pedon T2P1 ao T2P3 enquanto o de mica aumenta nesse sentido. A presença de feldspatos, principalmente nos Molissois, tem contribuído para a formação da caulinita assim como de hidromica. A alteração desta, por sua vez, está relacionada à presença de vermiculita e de minerais interestratificados nos solos.
Title in English
Pedology of soils in the Jequitaí region-State of Minas Gerais
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were to study pedologic processes and mineralogy of the various granulometric fractions of soils occurring in two toposequences located in the valleys of the Jequitaí River and the São Francisco River, north of the State of Minas Gerais. The area is characterized by a sub-hurnid climate with high temperature, low rain-fall (approximately 1,000 mm) and pronounced deficit in the hydric balance. The soil moisture regime is ustic and the soil temperature is classified as isohyperthermic. The predominant plant camnunity is “cerrado”, showing deciduous characteristics imposed by the present-day conditions of the sub-humid climate. The toposequence 1 is represented by T1P1 and T1P2 pedons (Mollisols) and T1P3 pedon (Ultisol) and the toposequence 2, by T2P1 and T2P1 pedons (Oxisols) and T2P3 pedon (Mollisol). The morphological, physical, chemical and mineralogical characteristics of the profiles studied suggest that these soils are poorly weathered, even for the profiles T2P1 and T2P2 in which chemical changes proceed, in a manner, not much intense and constant due to the present day climate of the area. The various pedologic processes have given rise to differentiation of the pedologic horizons, principally, those of oxic and clayey subsurface. These, with greates or lesser degree of evolution, are closely related with the litholic material rather heterogeneous in the area, with the mineralogy of the granulometric fractions and with the topographic situation of the profiles. The three pedons of the toposequence 1 show occurrence of primary minerals of easy decomposition (calcium-sodium plagioclase, calcite and dolomite) in the sand and silt fractions, principally in the T1P1 pedon. Consequently, the soils are essentially eutrophic and the clay fraction presents with a predominance of kaolinite and 2:1 type clay minerals on the other hand, among the three pedons of the toposequence 2, the easily weatherable primary minerals occur only in the T2P3 pedon (Mollisol). The content of kaolinite, dominant in the clay fraction, decreases from T2P1 pedon to T2P3 pedon, where as that of mica increases in this direction. The presence of feldspats, principally in the Mollisols, have contributed to the formation of kaolinite as well as hydrousmica. The transformation of the latter is related to the presence of vermiculite and in terstratified minerals in the soils.