Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1989.tde-20210104-161225
Document
Author
Full name
Aida Maria Domarco Aloisi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Aumento no perfilhamento em variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp) através da utilização do ácido 2-cloroetil-fosfônico isoladamente e associado com uréia
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
PERFILHAMENTO
REGULADORES DE CRESCIMENTO VEGETAL
UREIA
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo estudar o perfilhamento de algumas variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp) através da utilização do ácido 2-cloroetil fosfônico comercializado com o nome de ETHREL, isoladamente e associado com uréia. O experimento foi realizado em área da Usina Iracema, situada em Iracemápolis - S.P., constituindo-se de 4 Ensaios, sendo cada um deles instalado em blocos casualizados com 12 tratamentos e 3 repetições. Os tratamentos consistiram de 12 variedades de cana-de-açúcar: NA 56-79; CP 51-22; IAC 52-150; SP 71-1406; SP 70-1005; SP 70-1098; SP 70-1143; SP 70-3370; SP 70-1284; CB 41-76; SP 70-3501 e SP 71-799. As dosagens do regulador de crescimento utilizadas foram: Ensaio 1 – Testemunha; Ensaio 2 - 3 litros de ETHREL/ha; Ensaio 3 - 1,5 litro de ETHREL/ha + uréia 2%/ha; Ensaio 4 - 3 litros de ETHREL/ha + uréia + 2%/ha. Os parâmetros analisados foram: contagens dos perfilhes em 5 épocas; peso de colmos úteis em t/ha e peso de açúcar provável em t/ha. Os resultados analisados permitiram as seguintes conclusões: - Todas as variedades estudadas responderam ao regulador de crescimento aumentando o perfilhamento; - Os melhores resultados obtidos foram para o Ensaio 4 (3 litros de ETHREL/ha + uréia 2%/ha); - As variedades SP 70-1005; SP 70-1078; SP 70-1284 e IAC 52-150 apresentaram respostas mais positivas a perfilhamento, peso de colmos e produção de açúcar provável; - A utilização da uréia mostrou-se altamente conveniente, resultando num melhor aproveitamento do ETHREL; - As variedades consideradas de baixa a média produtividade de soqueira apresentaram um comportamento bastante promissor com a aplicação do regulador de crescimento.
Title in English
Improvement of tillering on sugar cane varieties (Saccharum spp) through the use of 2-chloroethvl phosponic acid alone and associated with urea
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This work had its main objective the study of tillering of some sugar cane varieties (Saccharum spp) observing the effect of 2-chloroethyl phosphonic acid, trade mark ETHREL. The experiment was conducted at the Iracema Sugar Mill located in Iracemápolis, State of São Paulo. The experimental layout can be described as follows: four trials having 12 treatments replicated three times each according to a randomized block design. Treatments were as follows twelve of sugar cane varieties: NA 56-79; CP 51-22; IAC 52-150; SP 71-1406; SP 70-1005; SP 70-1098; SP 70-1143; SP 70-3370; SP 70-1284; CB 41-76; SP 70-3501 e SP 71-799. The dosages of growth-regulator in each trial were: Trial 1 - Control; Trial 2 - 3 liters of ETHREL/ha; - Trial 3 - 1.5 liters of ETHREL/ha plus urea 2%/ha; Trial 4 - 3.0 liters of ETHREL/ha plus urea 2%/ha. Data were collected on tiller counts at five subsequent times, weight of useful stalks in t/ha, and weight of probable sugar in t/ha. Analysis and interpretation of the data led to the following results: A positive response to the growth regulator was observed tillering in all varieties, with best results for the 3 liters of ETHREL/ha + urea 2%/ha dosage (Trial 4). Varieties SP 70-1005; SP 70-1078; SP 70-1284 and IAC 52-150 responded more favorable relative to tillering stalk, weight and yield of probable sugar. These results allow of the following main conclusions: 1. The use of urea results in a more efficient utilization of the growth regulator; 2. The growth regulator improved sugar cane varieties of low and media productivity. Varieties low and media ratoon productivity were improved by the use of the growth regulator.