Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1996.tde-20210104-175057
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
JosÉ Simplicio de Holanda
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1996
Orientador
Título em português
Manejo de solo salino-sódico na região do Baixo Açu-RN
Palavras-chave em português
MANEJO DO SOLO
SOLO SALINO
SOLO SÓDICO
Resumo em português
Solos afetados por sais se constituem em um problema mundial, de maior intensidade em zonas áridas e semi-áridas. Nas áreas aluvionais do nordeste brasileiro os solos são férteis mas, apresentam excesso de sais. Esta pesquisa objetiva avaliar o efeito de diferentes técnicas de manejo, na melhoria de um solo aluvial salino-sódico da região do Baixo Açu-RN. Durante cinco anos foram conduzidos dois experimentos em campo, um com frações da recomendação de gesso (0, 1/3, 2/3 e 3/3) para redução da porcentagem de sódio trocável do solo (PST) a 15%. e o segundo com condicionadores químico (gesso 30 Mg.ha-1) e orgânicos (esterco de curral - 20 Mg.ha-1 e palha de carnaúba - 20 Mg.ha-1, em peso seco), sozinhos ou combinados, sob preparo de solo convencional e com acréscimo de subsolagem. Foram cultivados algodão irrigado por aspersão e arroz por aspersão ou inundação, ambas adubadas conforme recomendação de laboratório. Os parâmetros avaliados foram C.Ees , PST, Cálcio trocável e pH no solo, balanço iônico na solução do solo e produção das culturas. O gesso foi o mais eficiente condicionador na redução da PST. Seu efeito até os 9 meses ficou restrito a camada de incorporação no solo, baixando a PST para cerca de 10%. No decorrer de 24-30 meses diminuiu a PST em profundidades de até 60cm e, aos 40 meses não foi constatado efeito. Na fase inicial o gesso causou elevação na C.Ees situando-a acima de 6 dS.m-1 e caindo ao final para menos de 2 dS.m-1. As frações de 1/3 e 2/3 e a recomendação integral de gesso favoreceram igualmente a diminuição da C.Ees e PST, o aumento do cálcio trocável e a produção de algodão. A combinação do esterco de curral com gesso foi benéfica ao solo e possibilitou maior produção de algodão (cerca de 2.500 kg.ha-1) em relação a área não tratada um ano após a aplicação. A incorporação de palha de carnaúba sozinha agravou a condição de salinidade e sodicidade do solo e proporcionou as mais elevadas concentrações de sódio e cloro, em torno de 40 mmolc .L-1, na solução do solo. A subsolagem foi de efeito temporário na salinidade do solo porém, eficaz e prolongado na PST, com diminuição de até 14% sobre o preparo convencional. O arroz inundado mais que dobrou de produção, em relação ao irrigado por aspersão que manteve a C.Ees acima da salinidade limiar da cultura. Os rendimentos elevados, acima de 7.600 kg.ha-1, foram obtidos independente da subsolagem e do uso de condicionadores. Corrigido os desvios de fertilidade, o manejo que parece mais viável para exploração de algodão em solo aluvial salino sódico do baixo Açu compreende: 1 -­ preparo do solo com subsolagem precedendo cada cultivo ou, gessagem reduzida a 1/3 da dose recomendada, associada ou não a esterco de curral; 2- irrigação, tolerando-se por aspersão. Para arroz, é preciso tão somente irrigar por inundação, com manutenção de lâmina de água em 10cm de altura.
Título em inglês
Management of saline sodic soil in Açu valley of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Palavras-chave em inglês
Resumo em inglês
Salt affected soil is a world problem of high intensity in arid and semi-arid region. Alluvial soils of northeast of Brazil present high fertility but excess of salt content. The objective of this research was to evaluate the different management practices for improvement of alluvial saline sodic soil of the Açu valley. Two field experiments were conducted during five years, one with gypsum rates (0, 1/3, 2/3 and 3/3) to reduce exchangeable sodium percentage (ESP) to levels below 15%, another using chemical (gypsum - 30 Mg.ha-1) and organic (farmyard manure - 20 Mg.ha-1 and carnauba Copernica cerifera straw - 20 Mg.ha-1, in dry weight basis) amendments alone or combined under conventional soil preparation with or without subsoiling. Sprinkler irrigated cotton and upland rice sprinkler or inundated were cultivated using recommended fertilization. Electrical conductivity of saturation extract (E.Cse), exchangeable sodium percentage (ESP), exchangeable calcium, soil pH, ionic balance in soil solution and crop yields were evaluated. Gypsum was the most efficient amendment in ESP reduction. Up to the ninth month the effects of gypsum were restricted to the soil layer in which it was applied, decreasing the ESP to levels around 10 %. From the 24th to 30th month gypsum decreased ESP in a deeper layer up to 60cm and at the 40th month gypsum effects on the ESP virtually ceased. Initially gypsum increased E.Cse to values higher than 6 dS.m-1, and decreased those values to levels lower than 2 dS. m-1 at the end of experiments. Gypsum rates of 1/3 and 2/3 and integral recommendation had the same effects on E.Cse and ESP decrease, exchangeable Ca increase and cotton yield. Farmyard manure and gypsum association had beneficial effect on general soil conditions and the cotton yield (app. 2.500 kg. ha-1) was higher than the control, in the first year. The incorporation of Copernica cerifera straw increased salinity, sodicity and sodium/chloride concentration in soil solution to levels around 40 mmolc. L-1. Subsoiling had a temporary effect on soil salinity however this effect was efficient and persistent on soil sodicity, decreasing the ESP up to 14 % in relation to the conventional soil preparation. Inundated rice produced twofold increase in yield in relation to the sprinkler irrigated which maintained the E.Cse above threshold salinity of the crop. High yields over 7.600 kg.ha-1 were obtained independently of subsoiling and amendments application. After correcting soil fertility deficiencies, the soil management that seems more viable for the cotton cropping in alluvial saline sodic soil of Açu valley involves: soil preparation preceeded by subsoiling or gypsum application equivalent to 1/3 of recommendation solely or associated with farmyard manure and, sprinkler irrigated. For rice only inundation maintaining 10 cm water height is sufficient. decreased those values to levels lower than 2 dS. m-1 at the end of experiments. Gypsum rates of 1/3 and 2/3 and integral recommendation had the same effects on E.Cse and ESP decrease, exchangeable Ca increase and cotton yield. Farmyard manure and gypsum association had beneficial effect on general soil conditions and the cotton yield (app. 2.500 kg. ha-1) was higher than the control, in the first year. The incorporation of Copernica cerifera straw increased salinity, sodicity and sodium/chloride concentration in soil solution to levels around 40 mmolc. L-1. Subsoiling had a temporary effect on soil salinity however this effect was efficient and persistent on soil sodicity, decreasing the ESP up to 14 % in relation to the conventional soil preparation. Inundated rice produced twofold increase in yield in relation to the sprinkler irrigated which maintained the E.Cse above threshold salinity of the crop. High yields over 7.600 kg.ha-1 were obtained independently of subsoiling and amendments application. After correcting soil fertility deficiencies, the soil management that seems more viable for the cotton cropping in alluvial saline sodic soil of Açu valley involves: soil preparation preceeded by subsoiling or gypsum application equivalent to 1/3 of recommendation solely or associated with farmyard manure and, sprinkler irrigated. For rice only inundation maintaining 10 cm water height is sufficient.