Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1994.tde-20210104-191659
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Cristina Vettorazzo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Intensidade e local de amostragem para avaliação nutricional de povoamentos de Pinus taeda L.
Keywords in Portuguese
AMOSTRAGEM
AVALIAÇÃO NUTRICIONAL
PINHEIRO
POVOAMENTO FLORESTAL
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta as variações nos teores de macro e micronutrientes das acículas de Pinus taeda L. Foram estudadas as variações dentro da árvore e entre árvores, entre as duas estações do ano mais importantes (verão e inverno), em duas idades (6 e 11 anos), em sítios de baixa produtividade. Os povoamentos estudados localizam-se no Município de Telêmaco Borba, Estado do Paraná. Teores médios de N, P, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu e Fe foram mais altos nas árvores mais jovens, enquanto os teores médios de K e Mn foram mais altos nas árvores mais velhas. Os teores médios de Zn foram relativamente estáveis com o aumento da idade da árvore. No inverno, os teores médios de N, P, Fe, Mn e Zn foram mais altos do que no verão. Por outro lado, no verão, os teores médios de Ca, K e S foram mais altos do que no inverno. Os teores de Mg, B e Cu foram relativamente estáveis nas duas estações. As acículas jovens (2-5 meses) mostraram teores mais altos de P, K, Mg, S, B e Zn do que as acículas maduras (1 ano), mas os teores de Ca, Fe e Mn foram mais altos nas acículas maduras. Os teores de Mg e Cu permaneceram estáveis entre os dois estágios fisiológicos das acículas. Diferentes padrões de distribuição dos teores de nutrientes na copa das árvores foram identificados e variaram de um nutriente para outro. Na prática, recomenda-se a amostragem para todos os nutrientes estudados durante o inverno, coletando-se acículas jovens do terço superior da copa, no mínimo em 20 árvores, selecionadas aleatoriamente em todas as classes de diâmetro, para um erro permissível de 10 a 20%. Foram dadas sugestões de amostragem específicas para cada nutriente. Em ordem e crescente, a intensidade de amostragem foi: N = P < K < Fe < B < Mg < Zn < S < Mn < Ca < Cu. Para um erro de 10%, o tamanho da amostra variou de 5 árvores para N e P a 82 árvores para Cu.
Title in English
Size and place of sampling for nutritional evaluation of stands of Pinus taeda L .
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This paper deals with the variations in the foliar levels of macro and micronutrients in loblolly pine (Pinus taeda L.) trees. It were studied the variations between and within trees, among the two most important seasons (summer and winter), at two ages (6 and 11 years), in sites of low, productivity. This study was done in the county of Telemaco Borba, State of Parana, Brazil. The foliar levels of N, P, Ca, Mg, S, B, Ca and Fe were higher in the youngest stand, while K and Mn were higher in the oldest stand. Foliar of Zn were relatively constant through the ages. In the winter, the levels of N, P, Fe, Mn and Zn were higher than in the summer. On the other hand, in the summer, the levels of Ca, K and S in the needles were higher. Magnesium, B and Cu levels were stable in the two seasons. Young needles (current year's growth) showed higher levels of P, K, Mg, S, B, and Zn than older needles (1 year), but the levels of Ca, Fe and Mn were higher in the older ones. Magnesium and Cu levels were stable in the two stages of growth of needles. Several patterns of foliar nutrient distribution in the tree crown were identified, and varied from a nutrient to another. For practical purposes, it is recommended that sampling for nutritional evaluation of loblolly pine, should be done during the winter season, collecting young needles in the upper position of the crown, in at least 20 trees, randomized selection in all diameter classes, for a sampling error of 10 to 20%. This paper gives suggestions for sampling each foliar nutrient level. Sample sizes increases in the following sequence: N = P < K < Fe < B < Mg < Zn < S < Mn < Ca < Cu. For sampling error of 10%, sample sizes varied from 5 trees for N and P to 82 trees for Cu.