Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1983.tde-20210104-192851
Document
Author
Full name
Rubismar Stolf
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Transplante de soqueira de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) como técnica de renovação da cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
TRANSPLANTE DE SOQUEIRA
Abstract in Portuguese
É descrito um método semi-mecânico de reforma de canaviais, utilizando como muda a própria soqueira da área de reforma. As soqueiras são arrancadas mecanicamente, e seus rizomas são redistribuÃdos ao longo de sulcos adjacentes à s linhas de soqueira arrancada. Para tal, utilizam-se um arrancador de soqueira desenvolvido nesse trabalho, um sulcador convencional e operários na transferência das soqueiras para o sulco lateral. O método foi testado numa soqueira da variedade CB47-89 de 4º corte, comparando-o com o plantio convencional utilizando colmos como muda. A bordadura do ensaio constituiu-se de soqueira remanescente, utilizada como indicador da área sem reforma do canavial. O ensaio teve a duração de dois ciclos agrÃcolas. Verificou-se que, para as condições do ensaio, o transplantio das soqueiras recupera o rendimento agrÃcola, atingindo valores semelhantes ao da área de reforma convencional. Após o perfilhamento, através dos Ãndices de medidas de falhas, verificou-se que a técnica de transplantio de soqueira melhorou a distribuição dos colmos ao longo dos sulcos, em relação à soqueira remanescente. Através de medidas de Ãndice de infestação da broca D. saccharalis, observou-se uma semelhança de comportamento entre o plantio convencional e o transplantio de soqueira, ambos com Ãndices mais elevados do que a soca remanescente. Através dos parâmetros população, altura de colmos e curva de maturação em 1º corte, verificou-se um comportamento intermediário do transplantio de soqueira em relação ao plantio convencional e a soqueira remanescente, porém, com valores mais similares ao plantio convencional. São feitas considerações preliminares acerca do custo das operações utilizadas nos três tratamentos. Propõe-se um critério simples e prático da avaliação de falhas de um canavial. É apresentado um modelo, visando explicar a diminuição dos Ãndices de infestação da broca da cana-de-açúcar ao longo dos cortes, bem como um modelo do mecanismo de competição entre os colmos de um canavial. São feitas considerações acerca dos fatores da queda de rendimento nos sucessivos cortes, e a implicação em se utilizar soqueiras de área de reforma como muda.
Title in English
Ratoon transplanting as a sugar cane (Saccharum spp.) field renewing technique
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
A semi-mechanical method of renewing sugarcane plantations is described, utilizing as planting material the ratoon pieces from the renewing area itself. After the last harvest, the ratoons are lifted mechanically and their fragments are redistributed along the furrows adjoining the lines of the lifted ratoons. For this purpose, it is used a lifter developed in this work, a conventional furrow opener and workers for transfering the ratoons to the lateral furrows. The method was tested in a 4th ratoon crop of the variety CB47-80, comparing it with conventional planting utilizing stalks as planting material. The border of the experiment was the remaining ratoon, used as indicator, in case no reform occurred. The assay was carried out for two harvests. It was observed that for the conditions under which the assay was carried out, the ratoon transplanting recuperates the agroindustrial yield in relation remaining ratoon, reaching up values similar to the conventional planting. Through the measures of stand gaps it was also observed that the technique improved the distribution of stalks along the furrows. Based on the levels of infestation of the sugarcane borer, D. saccharalis, it was observed a similar behavior between the conventional planting and ratoon transplanting; both presenting higher levels, when compared with the remaining ratoon. Through the parameters population stalk height and ripening curve of 1st harvest cicle, it was observed an intermediate behavior for this treatment, however, with values closest to the ones for the conventional planting. Preliminary considerations concerning cost are made. It is proposed a simple and practical criterion for the evaluation of stand gaps in the sugarcane plantation. It is presented a model of mechanism of borer attack to the sugarcane plantation, aiming at explaining the decrease of infestation levels along ratoons, as well as a model of competition mechanism among stalks in a plantation. It is also discussed the factors determining the decrease of yield in the successive ratoons and the implications in the utilization of ratoon pieces as planting material.