Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2000.tde-20210104-201542
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Fortes Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Degradação de biossólido incorporado ao solo avaliada através de medidas microbiológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
BIODEGRADAÇÃO
BIOSSÓLIDOS
MICROBIOLOGIA DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho, com o objetivo de avaliar as alterações na atividade microbiana e na comunidade de microrganismos de um solo tratado com doses de biossólido, foi desenvolvido em condições de campo na Estação Experimental 1 do Instituto de Pesquisa Florestal da Universidade de São Paulo, numa área com reflorestamento de eucalipto em um Latossolo Vermelho - Amarelo, localizada no municÃpio de Itatinga/SP. O lodo foi obtido na estação de tratamento de esgoto da Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo (SABESP), em Barueri /SP. As doses correspondentes a O, 10, 20, 40 e 60 Mg.ha-1 de bissólidos foram aplicadas e distribuÃdas superficialmente na unidade experimental de 1m2 e, depois, incorporadas a 10 cm de profundidade no sol 9. Em cada unidade experimental foram coletadas 10 subamostras de solo à profundidade de 0-20 cm, antes da adição de biossólidos e, depois, de 30 em 30 dias, após a aplicação de doses de lodo, num perÃodo experimental de 240 dias; após as amostragens no campo, os solos foram passados em peneira de malha 2 mm, retirando-se subamostras para determinação da umidade gravimétrica e análise quÃmica e microbiológica tais como liberação de CO2, biomassa microbiana, quociente metabólico (qCO2), atividade celulolÃtica, contagem de bactérias, fungos, amonificadores, formação de N+4 e hidrólise de diacetato de fluoresceÃna. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as doses de biossólidos e épocas de amostragem, sobre a variação das medidas microbiológicas no solo. De uma maneira geral, o impacto do biossólido sobre a atividade microbiana e os microrganismos do solo somente foi observado nas parcelas que receberam a incorporação de 40 e 60 Mg ha-1 de biossólido. A liberação de CO2, biomassa microbiana, quociente metabólico, porcentagem de celulose degradada e número de bactérias e amonificantes representaram, com maior confiabilidade, a decomposição do biossólido no solo. Essas medidas microbianas foram influenciadas pela mineralização do carbono e nitrogênio, liberação de fósforo, cálcio, cobre, zinco e pela elevação no pH do solo. Já o método de diacetato de fluoresceÃna hidrolisado não foi eficiente na quantificação da atividade microbiana durante a degradação do biossólido no solo, e o número de fungos foi sensÃvel apenas durante os primeiros 120 dias.
Title in English
The use of microbiological measures to determine the alterations in the soil caused by the aplication of biossolid
Keywords in English
Abstract in English
This paper aims at evaluating the alterations in the microbial activity and m the micro-organisms community of a soil treated with growing doses of biossolid. The work has been carried out in field conditions at the Experimental Station of the F orest Research Institute of the “Universidade de São Paulo” in an area of Typic Hapludox reforested with Eucalyptus grandis located in the township of Itatinga, S.P. The biossolid has been produced in the treatment station of the Basic Sanitation Company of São Paulo State (SABESP), in Barueri, S.P. The doses of biossolid corresponding to 0, 10, 20, 40 and 60 Mg.ha-1 have been applied and distributed superficially in the experimental unity of 1m2 and · later incorporated at 10 cm deep in the soil. ln each experimental unity 10 sub-samples of soil have been collected at a depth of 0-20 cm, before the addition of biossolid, and a:fterwards at every 30 days after the application of growing doses of biossolid, within a 240-day experimental period. After the field sampling, the samples were sieved on a 2mm mesh sieve, when sub-samples were taken in order to determine the gravimetric moisture and the biochemical and micro-biological · analyses (liberation of CO2, microbial such as liberation of CO2, microbial biomass, metabolic quotient (q CO2), cellulolytic activity, bacteria, fungi, and amnonifiers counting, formation of N+4, besides hydrolysis of the fluorescein diacetate. According to the results obtained from this study, significant differences can be seen between the doses of biossolid and the sampling time on the variations in the microbial parameters ofthe soil. ln general, the impact of biossolid on the microbial activity and on the soil micro-organisms was only observed in those fragments which received the incorporation of 40 and 60 Mg ha-1 of biossolid. The CO2 liberation, microbial biomass, metabolic quocient, percentation of degraded cellulose, and the number of bacteria and ammonifiers represented, more reliability, the decomposition of Nevertheless, the method of hydrolysis of fluorescein diacetate was not effective was not effective on the quantification of the microbial activity the biossolid degradation in the and the number of fungi was sensitive during the first 120 days. biossod in the soil. These microbial measures were influenced by the mineralization of carbon and nitrogen, liberation of phosphorus, calcium, copper, zinc and by the elevation in the pH of the soil.