Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2000.tde-20210918-201235
Document
Author
Full name
Gláucia Regina Anti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Doses e freqüências de aplicação de nitrogênio e potássio via fertirrigação para tomateiro
Keywords in Portuguese
FERTIRRIGAÇÃO
NITROGÊNIO
POTÁSSIO
TOMATE
Abstract in Portuguese
Das hortaliças produzidas no Brasil, o tomate ocupa o primeiro lugar em valor e volume de produção e o segundo lugar em área colhida. Sendo esta cultura tão importante, é fundamental o conhecimento dos muitos fatores que contribuem para sua alta produtividade, dos quais, o manejo adequado da fertilização e da água de irrigação. Para avaliar os efeitos de doses de nitrogênio e potássio aplicadas via fertirrigação e a freqüência de aplicação na cultura do tomateiro, foi conduzido um experimento em campo, na área experimental do Departamento de Engenharia Rural, localizada na Fazenda Areão, pertencente à Escola Superior de Agricultura ?Luiz de Queiroz? (ESALQ), da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). O delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado foi composto de três doses de nitrogênio (155, 310 e 465 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>), três doses de potássio (190, 380 e 570 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>), e duas freqüências de aplicação (3 e 7 dias). O cultivar utilizado foi o Carmem. Das freqüências de aplicação, a que demonstrou-se mais eficiente foi a cada sete dias, que possibilitou o melhor manejo da fertirrigação. Porém a produção de tomate foi muito baixa nestas condições, sendo a maior 8750 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>. A concentração dos nutrientes na folha diagnósticas apresentou-se deficiente ou próxima desta condição. Da mesma forma, a extração de nutrientes pelos frutos também foi baixa, sendo entre os macronutrientes: nitrogênio > potássio > fósforo > magnésio > enxofre > cálcio, e entre os micronutrientes: zinco > ferro > cobre > manganês > boro.
Title in English
Doses and frequencies of nitrogen and potassium application through fertirrigation in tomato plants
Abstract in English
ln Brazil, the tomato is the vegetable with the largest value and volume of production, and it has the second harvested area. As it is a so important crop, it is necessary to know the factors which contributes for its high yield, as the adequate water and fertilization management. To evaluate the effect of nitrogen and potassium dose applied by fertirrigation and the frequency of application, an experiment in field was carried out in the experimental area of the Rural Engineering Department, in the Areão Farm, which belongs to the ?Luiz de Queiroz? College of Agronomy (ESALQ), University of São Paulo (USP). The randomized design was made up of three nitrogen doses (155, 310 and 465 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>), three potassium doses (190, 380 and 570 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>) and two frequencies of application (3 and 7 days). It was used the cultivar Carmem. The more efficient application frequency was at each 7 days, which gave the better fertirrigation management. However, the tomato production was very small, 8750 kg ha<sup><small>-1</sup></small>, under this condition, and the nutrient concentration in the diagnostic leaves showed deficient or near of this condition. The nutrient extraction by fruits was low too, the macronutrients extraction order was: nitrogen > potassium > phosphorus > magnesium > sulphur > calcium, and for micronutrients extraction was found: zinc > iron > copper > manganese > boron.