Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20210919-105135
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Satoru Omae
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 1984
Directeur
Titre en portugais
Adsorção de cádmio em solo Podzólico Vermelho Amarelo-orto, Glei Húmico da região do Vale do Ribeira - SP e Terra Roxa Estrutura do Município de Piracicaba - SP
Mots-clés en portugais
ABSORÇÃO DE CÁDMIO
SOLOS
Resumé en portugais
Utilizando solos do litoral Paulista no Vale do Ribeira de uma área antes nunca cultivada, com Solos Podzólicos Vermelho Amarelo-orto e Glei Húmico do município de Juquiá e amostras de Terra Roxa Estruturada do Município de Piracicaba - SP, conduziu-se um experimento de adsorção com o Cádmio. A metodologia adotada na condução da adsorção do cádmio foi a de John (1972) aplicando a isoterma de Langmuir. A adsorção foi verificada até 1.000 ppm de cádmio, o nível mais alto do experimento tendo melhor aplicabilidade da equação de Langmuir em soluções de baixas concentrações até 100 ppm tendo o coeficiente de correlação r = 1,00. A este nível a competição do Cd com as principais bases do solo é bastante acentuada. A níveis de concentrações altas do cádmio a tendência deste metal e competir também com Al<sup>3+</sup> e H<sup>+</sup>. O solo que apresenta maior adsorção em termos de cádmio trocável foi Glei Húmico e com maior risco de toxidez a planta por Cd, e de menor risco o solo TE. As adsorções iônicas em termos de cádmio trocável estão na seguinte ordem: GH > PV-orto > TE.
Titre en anglais
Cadmium adsorption in Red-Yellow Podzolic soil and Humic-Gley soil from Ribeira Valley (S.P.) and in Terra Roxa Estruturada from Piracicaba County (S.P.)
Resumé en anglais
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the cadmium adsorption in a Red-Yellow Podzolic soil and a Humic-Gley soil, both located in Ribeira Valley SP, collected from an area that has never been cultivated, and in a Terra Roxa Estruturada from Piracicaba County. The method employed to determine the cadmium adsorption was that proposed by John (1972). Langmuir adsorption isotherm was used to evaluate the cadmium adsorption. It was observed that the cadmium adsorption occurred in all levels of cadmium concentration up to 1.000 ppm, which was the highest level of the experiment. Cadmium adsorption is best described by the Langmuir adsorption isotherm when cadmium concentration is less than 100 ppm. At this level of concentration cadmium competition with exchangeable bases is pretty much accentuated. A higher levels of concentration, cadmium tends to compete with exchangeable Al<sup>3+</sup> as well. Among three soils studied, Humic-gley soil has the largest adsorption of cadmium as exchangeable and the greatest risk of cadmium toxicity to plants and Terra Roxa Estruturada soil seems to be less hazardous. Adsorption of cadmium as exchangeable in the soils studied decrease in the following order: Humic-gley soil > Red-Yellow Podzolic soil > Terra Roxa Estruturada.