Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220207-181746
Document
Author
Full name
Erasmo Rocha Lucena
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da aplicação do fosfogesso em um solo salino-sódico
Keywords in Portuguese
CORRETIVOS DO SOLO
FOSFOGESSO
SOLO SALINO-SÓDICO
Abstract in Portuguese
O fosfogesso, resíduo industrial da fabricação do ácido fosfórico, foi utiliza do para a correção de um solo salino-sódico, oriundo do Município de Sousa-PB, pertencente ao Perímetro Irrigado de são Gonçalo. O trabalho foi desenvolvido em casa de vegetação do Departamento de Solos, Geologia e Fertilizantes da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, da Universidade de são Paulo, Piracicaba-SP. As quantidades do corretivo utilizadas foram: zero, 12,4g, 24,8g, 37,2g, 49,6g, 62,0g e 124,0g, correspondentes a 0%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 80%, 100% e 200% da necessidade máxima de gesso por quilograma de terra. Feita a incorporação do corretivo nós tratamentos, realizou-se quatro lixiviações: imediatamente, vinte, quarenta e sessenta dias após as aplicações. Utilizou-se 1200 ml de agua para 3 kg de terra na primeira lixiviação, decrescendo até 600ml de água para a mesma quantidade de terra na última lixiviação. Aos sessenta dias, executou-se novamente a análise química da terra e do extrato de saturação, com a finalidade de avaliar o efeito do corretivo sobre os tratamentos. Logo após procedeu-se uma adubação básica com uréia, fosfato monoamônico (MAP) e o cloreto de potássio, e plantou-se para testar o efeito do corretivo a cultura do feijão e logo após o sorgo. Aos resultados obtidos mostraram que, dentre as quantidades fornecidas a dose-2 equivalente a 40% da necessidade máxima de fosfogesso apresentou-se como a mais eficiente na redução da salinidade, não provocando aumento excessivo nas concentrações de cálcio e de sulfato no solo.
Title in English
Phosphogypsum application effect in the saline-sodic soil
Abstract in English
The Phosphogypsum, a industrial residue of phosphoric acid, was used as a chemical corrective of a saline-sodic soil from São Gonçalo Irrigated Project of Souza Municipality, Paraiba State, Brazil. This research was carried out in a greenhouse of the Soil, Geology and Fertilizer Department of Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz - ESALQ/USP, University of são Paulo, Piracicaba, SP. The quantities of the corrective utilized were: zero, 12.4g, 24.8g, 37.2g, 49.6g, 62.0g and 124.0g, corresponding to 0%, 20%, 40%, 60%, 80%, 100% and 200% of maximum necessity of gypsum for each kilo of soil. After the incorporation of the corrective into the soils, four lixiviations were made: at immediately after the incorporation of the corrective, and at 20, 40, and 60 days after those applications. At the first lixiviation, 1200 ml of water has had to each 3 kilo of soil, decreasing the amount of water until 600 ml at the last lixiviation. Sixty days after the application, the chemical analysis of the soil and of the saturated extracts were made once more with the purpose of evaluating the effect of the corrective application in the experiment. Right after that, a treatment was made in the soil using urea, monommonium phosphate and the potassium chloride and bean followed by sorghum were sown in order to test the effects of the corrective. The results showed that the second dose (equivalente to 24. 8g of phosphogypsum/kg soil, or 40% of maximum requirement of phosphogypsum) is the most efficient for the salinity reduction, among the quantities used, not promoving an excessive increase in the calcium and sulphate concentrations.