Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1978.tde-20220207-201100
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Valladares Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Adubação fosfatada na cultura do milho (Zea mays L.), em dois solos sob vegetação de cerrado no estado de Goiás
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBAÇÃO
FERTILIZANTES FOSFATADOS
MILHO
SOLO DE CERRADO
Abstract in Portuguese
Dois experimentos de campo em solos representativos da exploração agrícola sob vegetação de cerrado foram instalados próximos às cidades de Goiânia (LVE) e Santa Helena (LR) no Estado de Goiás (Brasil). No primeiro ano foi aplicado o fosfato natural de Catalão que ê uma apatita com 38,2% de P2O5 total e com uma solubilidade em ácido cítrico a 2% (1:100) igual a 3,1%, nas doses de 0,150, 300, 600 e 1.200 kg de P2O5 total/ha, a lanço. No segundo ano, utilizou-se sobre as doses acima, uma adubação no sulco com o superfosfato triplo nas doses de 0,50, 100 e 200 kg de P2O5/ha. A adubação com o fosfato de Catalão nas doses acima não deu resposta significativa no primeiro ano nas duas localidades para a cultura do milho (Zea mays L.). No segundo ano houve um efeito significativo em Goiânia. Em Santa Helena não houve efeito significativo para o fosfato natural de Catalão. O superfosfato triplo provocou um efeito marcante na produção, o que indica que nos primeiros anos de exploração desses dois tipos de cerrados, há uma necessidade de aplicação de uma fonte solúvel de P no sulco.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
Two experiments were conducted in suils under "cerrado" vegetation which are representative of those presently used for agricultura! purpases. These experiments were located in the vicinity of Goiania {Red-Yellow Latosol) and Santa Helena {Roxo Latosol) municipalities of the State of Goiaz, Brazil. Catalão natural phosphate was broadcasted in the first year at the rates of 0, 150, 300, 600 and 1,200 Kg of total P2O5/ha. This rock- phosphate is an apatic cuntaining 38.2% of total P2O5 and 3.1% soluble in 2% citric acid (1:100). ln the second year a second application was made by banding on the side with triple superphosphate at the rates of 0, 50, 100 and 200 kg of P2O5/ha. This second application was made on the plots that previously received equivalent dosages of P2O5 as rock phosphate. No significant response in the yield of corn (Zea mays L.) in the two sites was observed in the first year as a result of applying ucatalão" phosphate. A significant response was recorded in Goiania in the second year. In Santa Helena no significant response was observed for Catalão natural phosphate. Triple superphosphate had a pronunced effect on yield, indicating that an application of a soluble form of phosphate is necessary in the first year of cultivation on these two types of cerrado soils.