Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1983.tde-20220207-213556
Document
Author
Full name
José Carlos Salata
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Resposta de diferentes variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp) à adubação nitrogenada em solo Te. cana planta
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBAÇÃO
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
FERTILIZANTES NITROGENADOS
SOLO
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de estudar o efeito de doses crescentes de nitrogênio na produtividade e qualidade tecnológica de cana planta de variedades comerciais de cana-de-açúcar cultivadas na região Centro-Sul do Brasil, foi conduzido um experimento em solo Terra Roxa Estruturada, na Usina da Barra - SP. Foram aplicadas doses de 0, 60 e 120 kg de nitrogênio por hectare nas variedades CB40-13, CB41-76, CB46-47, CB47-355, NA56-79, IAC48-65, IAC52-150 e IAC52-326, tendo-se utilizado o delineamento de blocos ao acaso com parcelas subdivididas, com quatro repetições. As variedades estudadas apresentaram comportamento distinto quanto à aplicação do nitrogênio, embora não tenha sido constatado resposta das mesmas às doses crescentes do elemento, em termos de produtividade de cana-de-açúcar e de pol. Embora a dose de 120 kg de N/ha tenha provocado um aumento significativo no número de colmos, a dose de 60 kg de N/ha foi a mais adequada para a maioria das variedades estudadas. A qualidade tecnológica da cana-de-açúcar não foi afetada significativamente pela aplicação de doses crescentes de nitrogênio, porém houve um atraso na maturação das variedades CB40-13, CB46-47, CB47-355 e NA56-79 com a dose de 120 kg de N/ha.
Title in English
Response of different varieties of sugarcane (Saccharum spp) to nitrogen fertilization in structured B terra roxa soil
Abstract in English
An experiment was conducted at the da Barra sugar mill-SP, in structured B terra roxa soil, with the objective of studying the effect of increasing dosages of nitrogen on plant-cane yields, and technological quality, in which commercial varieties of sugarcane grown in the Central-Southern region of Brazil were utilized. Dosages of 0, 60, and 120 kg nitrogen per hectare were applied to varieties CB40-l3, CB41-76, CB46-47, CB47-355, NA56-79, IAC48-65, IAC52-150 and IAC52-326, utilizing a split plot, randomized block design, with four replications. The varieties under study presented a distinct behavior when nitrogen was applied, even though no response to increasing dosages of nitrogen was observed in terms of sugarcane and pol yields. Although the dosage of 120 kg N/ha brought about a significant increase in the number of stalks, the dosage of 60 kg N/ha was the most adequate for most of the varieties under study. The technological quality of sugarcane was not significantly affected by the application of increasing dosages of nitrogen, however, the maturation of varieties CB40-13, CB46-47, CB47-355 and NA56-79 was delayed with the dosage of 120 kg N/ha.