Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220207-215728
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Romariz Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência de dois tipos de solos sobre o teor total de alcaloides do confrey (i>Symphytum sp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA
CONFREI
SOLOS
TEOR DE ALCALOIDES
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo da importância do confrei, Symphytum officinale L., como planta utilizada na medicina humana, constou o presente trabalho de revisão bibliográfica, principalmente sob os aspectos terapêuticos e fitoquímicos de seus compostos naturais mais conhecidos e medicinalmente determinantes. Nesta revisão é dada ênfase aos alcalóides pirrolizidínicos, em virtude de seu comportamento ambíguo de atuarem como carcinogênicos e como agentes anti câncer. Na parte experimental, é proposto o estudo da variação dos teores de alcalóides totais nas folhas do confrei, em função do tipo de solo aonde foi cultivado. Testou-se dois solos: Litosol e Latosol situados respectivamente em Tietê e Campinas. Foram experimentados os métodos gravimétrico e titulométrico para análise quantitativa dos alcalóides totais. Realizou-se análise cromatográfica em camada delgada para separação dos alcalóides da mistura, avaliação qualitativa e semi-quantitativa dos mesmos; foi utilizada uma amostra padrão para identificação de dois componentes. Os resultados da análise gravimétrica não mostraram diferenças entre os dois solos na produção de alcalóides. Entretanto, a análise titulométrica revelou haver diferenças entre as médias relativas aos teores produzidos em cada solo. A análise cromatográfica confirma a diferença entre os teores de alcalóides nas amostras provenientes dos 2 tipos de solos, proporcionando validade quanto a influência dos mesmos
Title in English
Influence of two types of soils on total alkaloid content in comfrey (Symphytum sp)
Abstract in English
The present study was carried out to better understand the importance of comfrey, Symphytum officinale L., as a medicinal plant which has been used to differents humans deseases, through an extensive bibliographic review about fitochemistry and terapeutical point of view. In this review, emphasis is given to the pyrrolizidine alkaloids for its ambigous activities whether carcinogenics or as a anti-tumor agents. After that, were proposed the study of the variation of total alkaloids contents in comfrey leaves produced from two differents soils type influence: Litosol type and Latosol type respectively situated in Tiete and Campinas, both cities of São Paulo State. Gravimetric and titulometric methods were used to quantify total alkaloidal contents. Its was performed a thin layer chromatography, to obtain the separation of alkaloids from the inicial mixture, and to permit a qualitative and a semi-quantitative comparative valuation the two original datas. The gravimetric analysis did not appoint differences between the two soils with respect their influences under alkaloidal contents in comfrey leaves. But, by titulometric methods was possible to establish differences between means originated from each soils data. In this sense, latossolic soil datas showed the lower content in confront with the litosol type, the last reaching twice total alkaloids contents. Through thin layer chromatography was possible to identify the following alkaloids from the crude base mixture: 7-acetyl-lycopsamine + 7-acetyl-intermedine, lycopsamine + intermedine and echimidine.