Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1984.tde-20220207-235133
Document
Author
Full name
José Frederico Centurion
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de sistemas de preparo do solo na cultura da soja [Glycine max (L.) Merril] em solos de cerrados
Keywords in Portuguese
PREPARO DO SOLO
SOJA
SOLO DE CERRADO
Abstract in Portuguese
O principal objetivo pretendido neste trabalho foi o de avaliar os efeitos de sistemas de preparo do solo e modos de aplicação de adubos (correção e parcelado) na cultura da soja em dois anos agrícolas (81/82 e 82/83) no município de Selvíria, Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. A vegetação natural e de cerrado e o solo trabalhado, um Latossol Vermelho Escuro argiloso, álico (Acrustox). A área e caracterizada por um clima do tipo Aw com temperatura média anual de 23,6°C, precipitação de 1330 mm e uma evapotranspiração potencial de 1226 mm. O déficit hídrico é em torno de 74 mm. Além do sistema convencional de preparo do solo testaram-se os sistemas reduzido superpreparo e semeadura direta. Aliado a tais sistemas testou-se a adubação de correção total e a parcelada, completando com análises econômicas. Utilizaram-se diversos parâmetros de medidas tanto do solo (determinações físicas e químicas) como da planta (características agronômicas). De maneira geral, o sistema de semeadura direta proporcionou um melhor rendimento de grãos, tornando-o economicamente mais viável; além disso, os modos de aplicação de adubos não afetaram significativamente o rendimento de grãos. Com exceção da semeadura direta, os demais sistemas de preparo induziram a formação de camadas compactadas, o que ocasionou menor taxa de infiltração de água e maior frequência de desvios do sistema radicular da soja.
Title in English
Effects of soil preparation systems in a cerrado soil cropp-ed with soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merril]
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work was to evaluate effects of soil preparation systems and of fertilizer application wya_s on soybean crop in two agricultural years (1981/1982 and 1982/1983), in the county of Selviria, Mato Grosso do Sul (Brazil). The natural vegetation of the area is cerrado and the soil a dark red latosol (Acrustox). The climate of rhe region is of the type Aw; the mean annual temperature is 23.6°C, the meam annual precipitation is 1,330 mm and the mean annual potential evapotranspiration is 1,226 mm. There is a hydric deficit of about 74 mm. The experiment design consisted of three soil preparation systems (reduced, maximum and no-tillage) and two fertilizer application ways (of correction and split). Economical analyses were also done at the end of the experiment. Several measurement parameters were utilized both for soil (physical and chemical determination) and plant (agriculture characteristics). In general the no-tillage system showed a better grain yield, becoming viable economically. The fertilizer application ways did not effect significantly the grain yield. Excepting the no-tillage system, the other preparation systems induced the formation of compact layers, giving rise to a lesser water infiltration rate and higher deviation frequencies of the soybean root system.