Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2000.tde-20220208-000815
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Toffani Simão Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Solo e bioconstruções: morfologia e geoquímica dos cupinzeiros e dos solos associados na região de Humaitá (Sul do Estado do Amazonas)
Keywords in Portuguese
BIOLOGIA DO SOLO
CICLOS BIOGEOQUÍMICOS
CUPIM-DE-MONTÍCULO
ECOLOGIA DO SOLO
MORFOLOGIA DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos ecossistemas tropicais, os cupins são considerados como um dos importantes grupos participantes dos ciclos biogeoquímicos. Eles afetam a dinâmica da matéria orgânica, assim como nas características morfológicas, físicas e químicas do solo. Os objetivos deste estudo são: i) caracterizar cupinzeiros epígeos e solos adjacentes, ii) comparar os estoques de elementos imobilizados nos montículos e no solo. A área de estudo localiza-se em uma savana herbácea, no sul do Estado do Amazonas. As amostras dos solos e dos cupinzeiros foram submetidas a análises químicas, físicas, mineralógicas e morfológicas. Os cupinzeiros apresentam maiores concentrações de C e nutrientes em relação ao solo adjacente. O mesmo é observado para os teores totais de Mn, Ca, Ba, Sr, Br e Au. Apesar das concentrações observadas, os estoques de elementos nos montículos são insignificantes quando comparados com o solo adjacente, ainda que a área apresente alta densidade (608 ha-1). A pouca contribuição se deve a pequena superfície ocupada pelos montículos (0,21% da área total). No entanto, a atividade construtora dos cupins é fundamental para a ciclagem de nutrientes e elementos no solo estudado.
Title in English
Soils and bioconstructions: morphology and geochemistry of termite mounds and associated soils in humaitá region (South of the Amazonas State, Brazil)
Abstract in English
ln tropical ecosystems, terrnites are considered as a significant soil fauna group which participate to biogeochemical cycles. They affect soil organic matter dynamics, as well as morphological, physical and chemical characteristics of soils. The objectives of this study are i) to characterize epigeic termite mounds and adjacent soils, ii) to compare the stocks of elements (organic matter, nutrients, majors and trace elements) immobilized in mounds and soils. The study area is located in an herbaceous savannah, south of Amazonas State. Chemical, physical, mineralogical and morphological analysis of mounds and soil were performed. Mounds show higher concentrations of C and nutrients than the adjacent soils. The sarne is observed for total Mn, Ca, Ba, Sr, Br and Au. But stocks of these elements within the mounds are insignificant when compared to the adjacent soils, although the area presents high mound density (608 ha-1). This very low contribution results from the small surface occupied by the mounds (0,21% of the total area). However, the building activity of termites is fundamental for nutrients and elements cycling in these soils.