Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1979.tde-20220208-004857
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Luíz Donzeli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1979
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Densitometria em aerofotografias coloridas normais e infravermelhas relacionada as características das cores de três latossolos
Keywords in Portuguese
COR DO SOLO
DENSITOMETRIA
FOTOGRAFIAS AÉREAS
LATOSSOLOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram realizados estudos de densitometria ótica relacionando características das cores dos horizontes superficiais de solos preparados para plantio e suas respectivas imagens em aerofotografias ektachrome e infravermelho colorido. As unidades de solo são: Latossolo Roxo, Latossolo Vermelho escuro e Latossolo Vermelho Amarelo, todos distróficos, com horizonte A moderado, desenvolvidos sobre sedimentos argilosos, e situados na Depressão Periférica, Região de Limeira-Araras, Estado de São Paulo. Os valores densitométricos em aerofotografias foram determinados para cada solo, sendo testada sua significância na avaliação das diferenças quantitativas da cor. A densitometria ótica das aeroimagens possibilitou a detectação de diferenças entre solos, principalmente quando a cor foi característica diagnóstica, e onde outros tipos de imagens e critérios estudados anteriormente mostraram­-se ineficientes. Foram verificadas altas correlações entre densitometria ótica de faixas espectrais das aeroimagens e a cor Munsell/densitométrica das unidades de solo estudadas.
Title in English
Densitometry on ektachrome and IR color aerial photographs in relation to color characteristics of three latosols
Abstract in English
Studies of optical densitometry were carried out in relation to bare soils superficial horizons color characteristics,and its respective images on ektachrome and IR color aerial photographs. Soil units were: Dark Red, Dusky Red and Red Yellow latosols, all distrofic, with ochric epipedon, developed from clayey sediments, and located in the "Periferic Depression", Limeira-Araras Region, São Paulo State, Brasil. Densitometric values on aerial images were determined for each soil, and its significance was tested in the avaliation of the color quantitative differences. The aerial images optical densitometry were able to detected soil differences, mainly when soil color was a diagnostic characteristic, and even when other kind of images and previously studied relief and dranaige patterns were inefficients. High correlations were found out between aerial images spectral bana optical densities and the Munsell/densitometric color of the studied soil units.