Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1982.tde-20220208-034825
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo Lorandi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1982
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Mineralogia e granulometria das areias quartzosas da bacia do Ribeirão do Lobo (Brotas - Itirapina - SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
AREIAS QUARTZOSAS
BACIA DO RIBEIRÃO DO LOBO
GRANULOMETRIA DO SOLO
MINERALOGIA DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
São estudados parâmetros granulométricos (diâmetro médio, desvio padrão gráfico inclusivo, assimetria gráfica inclusiva, curtose) e a mineralogia do resíduo pesado da fração areia muito fina e o arredondamento da fração areia fina, de três Areias Quartzosas da Bacia do Ribeirão do Lobo, situadas em níveis topográficos diferentes, nos municípios de Itirapina e Brotas (SP). A homogeneidade granulométrica e mineralógica observada entre horizontes e entre perfis permite concluir que esses solos são resultantes do mesmo material de origem. A maturidade mineralógica do resíduo pesado e o grau de arredondamento dos grânulos de quartzo indicam que os solos estudados sofreram a mesma intensidade de transporte.
Title in English
Mineralogic and granulometric studies of a psamment soil occurring in the Lobo Creek Basin (Brotas - Itirapina - SP)
Abstract in English
Granulometric parameters (mean diameter, inclusive graphic standard deviation, inclusive graphic assimetry, kurtosis) and the mineralogy of the heavier residue of the very fine sand fraction and the rounding of the fine sand fraction of three Psammentic soils occurring in the "Ribeirão do Lobo" Basin but situated at different topographic levels in the Itirapina and Brotas municipalities (SP). The granulometric and mineralogic homogeneity observed between horizons and profiles allow for the conclusion that the soils studied are derived from the same kind of parent material. The mineralogical maturity of the heavier residue and the degree of roundness of the quartz granules are indications that these soils were subjected to the same mode and intensity of transport.