Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220208-052937
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Clerici de Maria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
IInfluência da matéria orgânica sobre o calcário aplicado ao solo
Keywords in Portuguese
CALCÁRIO
MATÉRIA ORGÂNICA DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
Para verificar a possível influência da matéria orgânica em decomposição sobre o efeito corretivo do calcário no solo, através do CO2 e outros produtos da atividade microbiana, foi montado um experimento em condiç6es de laboratório. Ao horizonte A de uma Terra Roxa Estruturada, série Luiz de Queiróz, aplicou-·se calcário dolomítico (6,3 ton/ha) e quatro tipos de material orgânico: soja, composto, palha de milho e bagaço de cana. Incluiu-se um tratamento testemunha, sem adição da matéria orgânica, e um tratamento esterilizado com clorofórmio. O tempo de incubação foi de 12 semanas, e a cada semana foram analisados: evolução do CO2, pH e cálcio e magnésio trocáveis. Os resultados indicaram que a presença da matéria orgânica em decomposição aumentou a solubilização do calcário. A quantidade de CO2 produzida nos diferentes tratamentos não teve correlação com os teores de Ca2+ e Mg2+ trocáveis, indicando que não houve aumento na solubilização do calcário devido ao aumento na produção de CO2. Outros pro- dutos da atividade microbiana são responsáveis pelas diferenças entre tratamentos.
Title in English
The lnfluence of organic matter on agricultural limestone
Abstract in English
This study was conducted with the specific purpose of testing the validity of the assumption that decomposing organic matter affects the neutralizing effect of agricultural limestone through the CO2 and other products resulting from soil microbial activity. A large earth sample taken from the Ap horizon of a TERRA ROXA ESTRUTURADA (Structured Roxa Soil) was uniformly treated with dolomitic limestone (at the rate equivalent to 6.3 ton/ha). Various organic materials identified as soybean (leaves and branches), compost, corn straw and sugar cane bagasse were added to sub-samples. These were applied individually to the sub samples at the rates of 5% and 10%. A no-organic matter and a chlorophorm-sterilized treatment were added for control. All sub- samples were incubated for 12 weeks under standard laboratory conditions and weelkly analysed for CO2 evolved, pH and exchangeable Ca++ and Mg++. Analysis and interpretation of the results indicated that decomposing organic matter increased limestone solution whereas the amount of CO2 released through bio-respiration could not be related to the amount of exchangeable Ca++ and Mg++. It was postulated that other products released during organic matter decomposition participate in the resulting pH and exchanglable Ca++ and Mg++.