Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.1989.tde-20231122-093451
Document
Author
Full name
Manoel Raimundo Guilherme
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de fontes e doses de enxofre na cultura do trigo (Triticum aestivum L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ENXOFRE
FERTILIZANTES SULFATADOS
TRIGO
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de se avaliar o efeito de fontes e doses de enxofre na cultura do trigo, conduziu-se de 1984 à 1987 ensaio de campo no municÃpio de Santa Ernestina-SP, em Latossolo Vermelho Escuro distrófico, A moderado, fase relêvo ondulado (LEd), anteriormente ocupado com cana-de-açúcar. Utilizou-se os cultivares ANAHUAC (1984, 85 e 87) e CANDEIAS (1986), e como fonte de enxofre o sulfato de amônio, o K-Mag (sulfato duplo de potássio e magnésio) e o gesso nas doses de 20 e 40 kg/ha de S, com um tratamento adicional sem S. Os resultados obtidos permitiram concluir que o fornecimento de S na adubação, aumentou de modo significativo a produção de grãos de trigo, sendo que independentemente da fonte utilizada, a dose de 20 kg/ha de S promoveu aumento médio em torno de 25% frente a testemunha. Nas condições do presente ensaio o uso de S na adubação promoveu aumento nos teores de S da parte aérea e dos grãos bem como diminuição das relações N/S e P/S, e o teor de S-SO=4 do solo, extraÃdo pelo NH4 OAc 0,5 N em HOAc 0,25N, relacionado com as maiores produções de grãos está por volta de 15 ppm.
Title in English
Sulphur sources and doses effect in the wheat culture (Triticum aestivum L.)
Abstract in English
With the objective of evaluating the effect of sources and sulphur doses in the wheat culture, it was conducted from 1984 until 1987 field assay in Santa Ernestina-S.P., in Dark Red Latosol distrophic (LEd), previously occupied with sugar-cane. It was utilized the cultivates ANAHUAC (1984, 85 and 87) and CANDEIAS (1986), and as sulphur source the sulfate of ammonium, the K-Mag (double sulphate of potash and magnesium) and the gypsum in doses of 20 and 40 kg/ha of sulphur, with na additional treatment without sulphur. The results obtained allowed to conclude that the delivery of sulphur in the seasoning increased, in a significant way, the production of wheat grain, through independently of source utilized, the dose of 20 kg/ha of sulphur promoted a medium increase about 25% front of control. In the condictions of the present assay the sulphur use in the seasoning promoted increase in the sulphur contents of the aerial part and of the grain as well decrease of the relations N/S and P/S, and the content of S-SO=4 of the soil, extracted by NH4OAc in HOAc 0,25 N, connected with the great productions of grain is about 15 ppm