Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2015.tde-21092015-164502
Document
Author
Full name
João Arthur Antonangelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú (President)
Otto, Rafael
Zambrosi, Fernando César Bachiega
Title in Portuguese
Formas de silício e de alumínio num Latossolo sob semeadura direta tratado com calcário e silicato de cálcio e de magnésio
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Especiação iônica
Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN)
Semeadura direta
Silicato de cálcio e magnésio
Silício
Abstract in Portuguese
O silício (Si) é benéfico ao desenvolvimento das plantas por proporcionar aumento na capacidade de defesa contra o ataque de pragas e de doenças, além de garantir porte ereto das plantas, o que aumenta a capacidade fotossintética dos vegetais. Fontes silicatadas, como silicatos de cálcio e de magnésio, fornecem Si ao solo e podem funcionar como corretivos de acidez. O acúmulo de resíduos vegetais e fertilizantes, mesmo no sistema semeadura direta (SSD), acelera o processo de acidificação do solo em curto prazo, principalmente em sua camada mais superficial. Esse processo é contínuo em solos tropicais úmidos e tem por consequência a baixa disponibilidade de nutrientes e elevados teores tóxicos de Al+3. Assim como no sistema convencional de manejo do solo, o SSD também demanda a aplicação de insumos, especialmente materiais corretivos de acidez. A aplicação de silicato pode interferir na disponibilidade de Si às plantas e nas formas desse elemento na solução do solo. O ácido silícico (H4SiO4) é a espécie de Si predominante em solos ácidos; e o aumento do pH pode causar sua desprotonação, gerando o ânion silicato (H3SiO4-). Estudos ligados ao Si em solos sob SSD são escassos, principalmente em experimentos de longa duração conduzidos sob condições de clima tropical úmido. Desde 2002 está sendo conduzido experimento de campo em um Latossolo Vermelho distroférrico sob SSD que recebeu aplicação superficial de calcário e de silicato de cálcio e de magnésio. Foram determinados os teores disponíveis de macronutrientes e silício, pH, soma de bases, saturação por bases, capacidade de troca catiônica, matéria orgânica, H+Al e Al3+, minerais silicatados e óxidos de Fe e Al, 24 meses após a reaplicação superficial dos corretivos. Foi feita especiação iônica de Al, Ca, Mg e Si em extrato aquoso e realizada a quantificação de Al por espectroscopia de ressonância magnética nuclear (27Al-NMR). Os principais óxidos encontrados foram a gibbsita, goethita e hematita. Diferentemente do Ca e do Mg, o Al não estava presente, em sua maioria, na forma livre Al3+, mas formando complexos com o carbono orgânico dissolvido. O silício estava quase que totalmente na forma de H4SiO4, sendo que a atividade dessa espécie foi semelhante à sua concentração em solução. A análise quantitativa de 27Al-NMR forneceu somente picos do complexo de alumínio hexa-hidratado ([Al(H2O)6]3+), não havendo espécies de alumínio complexadas com ácidos orgânicos. Amostras com teores moderados a alto de Al (27Al-NMR) se correlacionaram com as concentrações totais de Al provenientes da análise de espectroscopia de emissão atômica (ICP-AES).
Title in English
Forms of silicon and aluminum in an Oxisol under no tillage amended with lime and calcium-magnesium silicate
Keywords in English
Aluminum
Calcium and magnesium silicate
Ionic speciation
No tillage
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR)
Silicon
Abstract in English
Silicon (Si) is an element which is beneficial to plant development in that it provides a line of defense against attack by pests and disease as well, as ensure a plant posture that is more erect that increases their photosynthetic capacity. Silicon sources such as calciummagnesium silicates provide Si to the soil and act as acidity correctives. The accumulation of plant residues and fertilizers, even under a no-till system (NT), accelerates the process of soil acidification in the short term, especially in the uppermost surface layer. This process is continuous in moist tropical soils and results in a low level of nutrients and a high level of Al3+. As is the case under the conventional system of soil management, NT also requires the application of additives, especially acidity corrective materials. The application of silicate can interfere with the availability of Si to plants and the forms in which this element is found in soil solution. Silicic acid (H4SiO4) is the predominant form of Si found in acidic soils; and increases in the pH can cause deprotonation, which generates silicate anions (H3SiO4-). Studies related to Si in soils under NT are scarce, especially long-term experiments carried out under humid tropical conditions. Since 2002, a field experiment has been conducted on a dystroferric Oxisol under NT, where lime and calcium-magnesium silicate were surface applied. The contents of macronutrients and silicon available, as well as pH, basis total and basis saturation, cationic exchange capacity, organic matter, H+Al and Al3+, silicate minerals and Fe and Al oxides, were all determined 24 months after the correctives were applied. The ionic speciation of Al, Ca, Mg and Si took place in aqueous extract as well as the quantification of Al by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (27Al-NMR). The main oxides found were gibbsite, goethite and hematite. Unlike Ca and Mg, Al was not, for the most part, present in its free form Al3+ but complexed with dissolved organic carbon. Silicon was almost entirely in the form of H4SiO4, and its activity was similar to the concentration of this specie in solution. Quantitative analysis of 27Al-NMR has provided only peaks of Hexaaquaaluminium complex ([Al(H2O) 6]3+), with no species of organic-aluminum complexes. Samples with moderate to high levels of Al (27Al-NMR) were positively correlated with the total concentration of Al derived from the atomic emission spectroscopy analysis (ICP-AES).