Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-24052010-160503
Document
Author
Full name
Gean Carlos Silva Matias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Vitti, Godofredo Cesar (President)
Beauclair, Edgar Gomes Ferreira de
Cardoso, Elke Jurandy Bran Nogueira
Luz, Pedro Henrique de Cerqueira
Melo, Wanderley José de
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência agronômica de fertilizantes fosfatados em solos com diferentes capacidades de adsorção de fósforo e teores de matéria orgânica
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Fertilizantes fosfatados
Húmus
Matéria orgânica do solo
Solos.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os solos tropicais altamente intemperizados apresentam elevada capacidade de adsorção de fósforo. Vários fatores podem influenciar a adsorção de P nestes solos, dentre eles destaca-se o teor de matéria orgânica. Os mecanismos envolvidos neste processo estão relacionados à liberação de ácidos orgânicos oriundos da decomposição da matéria orgânica, podendo ser de baixa massa molecular tais como, malato, oxalato ou citrato, ou de elevada massa molecular como ácidos húmicos e fúlvicos, que atuam na complexação do Fe ou Al em solução ou na superfície dos colóides, que por meio de troca de ligantes reduz assim a adsorção de P. O presente trabalho constou de quatro estudos, ambos realizados em casa-de-vegetação do Departamento de Ciência do Solo da ESALQ/USP, tendo como objetivos: (i) verificar o efeito da adição de ácidos orgânicos e fontes de substâncias húmicas, na disponibilidade de P em solos com diferentes capacidades de adsorção. Os tratamentos compreenderam 2 tipos de solo (Latossolo vermelho amarelo - LVA e LV), 2 fontes de P (Fosfato monocálcico - FMC p.a. e Fosfato natural reativo de Arad - FNR), 2 fontes de ácidos orgânicos de baixa massa molecular - AOBM (ácido cítrico - AC e ácido oxálico - AO), 2 fontes de substâncias húmicas (condicionador orgânico de solo - CO e turfa -TF)). As doses de AOBM foram de 0, 2, 4 e 8 mmol kg-1 e CO de 0, 150, 300, 600 L ha-1 e de TF 0, 20, 40, e 80 t ha-1; (ii) avaliar a eficiência agronômica de fontes de fósforo com solubilidade variável em água, com e sem adição de matéria orgânica. Os tratamentos constaram de 2 tipos de solo (LVA e LV), 2 fontes de P (Superfosfato triplo - SFT e Fosfato natural reativo - FNR), 3 doses de P (0, 50 e 100 mg kg-1 de P) e 3 doses de turfa - TF, correspondendo a 0, 25 e 50 t ha-1; (iii) avaliar o efeito da adição de fontes de substâncias húmicas na eficiência agronômica das fontes de P. Os tratamentos constaram de 2 solos (LVA e LV), 2 fontes de P (SFT e FNR) e 2 fontes de substâncias húmicas - FSH (CO e TF) e (iv) avaliar o efeito da adição e forma de aplicação de ácido cítrico na eficiência agronômica das fontes de P. O ácido cítrico (AC) foi adicionado nas doses de 0, 4 e 8 mmol kg-1 de AC, sendo as formas de aplicação avaliadas foram: (a) plantio (a dose completa de AC foi aplicada no plantio); (b) reposição = plantio + reposição (a dose completa de AC foi aplicada no plantio, sendo feito a reposição aos 7, 14, 21 e 28 dias de AC correspondendo a 50 % das doses iniciais; (c) parcelado (as doses de AC foram parceladas em 4 vezes). Os resultados obtidos permitem concluir que: a adição de ácidos orgânicos de baixa massa molecular e fontes de substâncias húmicas aumentou a disponibilidade de P, com maiores efeitos nos solos de baixa capacidade de adsorção de fósforo. O aumento da eficiência agronômica relativa após a adição de turfa foi maior para o fosfato natural reativo, quando comparado ao superfosfato triplo. A eficiência agronômica das fontes SFT e FNR é maior após a adição de condicionador orgânico a base de substâncias húmicas, quando comparado a adição de turfa. A eficiência agronômica relativa das fontes SFT e FNR é maior com a reposição do AC, quando compara a aplicação em dose única no plantio ou parcelado.
Title in English
Agronomic efficiency of phosphate fertilizers in soils with different capacity of phosphate adsorption and organic matter levels
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Humus
Organic Matter
Phosphate fertilizers
Soil.
Abstract in English
Tropical soils highly intemperized show increased capability on phosphorus (P) adsorption. Several factors may influence P adsorption in such soils, but special attention must be paid on the organic matter level. Mechanisms involved in this process are related to the release of organic acids derived from the decomposition of the organic matter, which may either have low molecular weight such as malic acids, oxalate and citrates; or may have high molecular weight such as humic and fulvic acids, that act in the complexation of ferric iron and aluminum either in solutions or on colloids surfaces, which, due to a shift of ligands, decrease P adsorption. This research work is comprised by four different studies, all of them performed under greenhouse conditions in the Department of Soil Sciences at ESALQ/USP, mainly aiming to: (i) verify the effect of the addition of organic acids and sources of humic substances on the availability of P in soils with different adsorption capacity. Treatments were performed in two types of soils (Red- Yellow Latosol LVA and LV), two sources of P (monocalcium phosphate - FMC p.a. - and Arad-reactive natural phosphate - FNR), 2 sources of low molecular weight organic acids - AOBM - (citric acid and oxalic acid) and 2 sources of humic substances (soil organic conditioner - CO - and peat - TF). Doses of AOBM were 0, 2, 4 and 8 mmol kg-1, doses of CO were 0, 150, 300 and 600 L ha-1 and doses of TF were 0, 20, 40 and 80 t ha-1; (ii) evaluate the agronomic efficiency of phosphorus sources with variable water solubility, with and without the addition of organic matter. Treatments consisted of two kinds of soils (LVA and LV), two sources of P (triple superphosphate - SFT - and reactive natural phosphate - FNR), three doses of P (0, 50 and 100 mg kg-1) and three doses of peat, corresponding to 0, 25 and 50 t ha-1; (iii) evaluate the effect of the addition of humic substances sources on the agronomic efficiency of P sources. Treatments consisted of 2 soils (LVA e LV), 2 sources of P (SFT and FNR) and 2 sources of humic substances - FSH (CO and TF); and (iv) evaluate the effect of the addition and the way of application of citric acid on the agronomic efficiency of P sources. Citric acid was added in doses corresponding to 0, 4 and 8 mmol kg-1 AC, and exposure methods assessed were: (a) planting (full AC dose applied during planting); (b) reposition = planting + reposition (full AC dose was applied during planting, with the reposition of AC on the 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th day corresponding to 50% of initials doses; (c) partitioned (AC doses were partitioned in four times). Results obtained allowed us to conclude that the addition of low molecular weight organic acids and humic substances sources increased the availability of P, with grater effects in soils of low capacity of P adsorption. The increase on relative agronomic efficiency after the addition of peat was higher for reactive natural phosphate, when compared to triple superphosphate. Agronomic efficiency of SFT and FNR sources is higher when compared to peat addition. Relative agronomic efficiency of SFT and FNR sources was higher with the repositioning of AC, when compared to the exposure to a single dose during planting or partitioned.