Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-26102017-143348
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Nuto Nobrega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Tiago Osorio (President)
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Gorman, Daniel
Pérez, Xosé Luis Otero
Title in English
Subaqueous soils of the Brazilian seagrass meadows: biogeochemistry, genesis, and classification
Keywords in English
Blue Carbon
Coastal wetlands
Pedogenesis
Submerged soils
Abstract in English
Seagrass meadows, or submerged aquatic vegetation, constitute an ecosystem with great importance to the coastal zone, and may be characterized as the most productive ecosystem on Earth. In addition to the provision of habitat for a wide variety of species, protection of the coastal zone and production of organic matter base for the marine trophic web, these environments have been recognized for their great capacity to store organic carbon in their soils and are, therefore, a priority area for the mitigation of increased carbon in the atmosphere. In spite of the great importance of these areas, there is little information about the soils of these ecosystems, mainly using an approach based on the genesis of its soils. Thus, this thesis covers 4 chapters aiming to: (i) evaluate changes in the characteristics of seagrass meadows publications in the last 50 years, identify knowledge gaps and priorities for future studies; (ii) to discuss the paradoxical lack of information on Brazilian seagrass meadows soils, stimulate studies to understand their characteristics and contribute to the correct inclusion of seagrass meadows soils in the Brazilian System for Soil Classification; (iii) characterize and investigate soils of seagrass meadows along the Brazilian coast, in order to understand the pedogenetic processes within these soils; and (iv) identify variations in the biogeochemical processes related to the dynamics of Fe, Mn and S along the Brazilian coast, aiming to provide an improved basis for the understanding of this ecosystem and subsidies for the use and protection policies of these coastal areas.
Title in Portuguese
Solos subaquáticos das pradarias marinhas do Brasil: biogeoquímica, gênese e classificação
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas úmidas costeiras
Blue carbon
Pedogênese
Solos submersos
Abstract in Portuguese
As pradarias marinhas (seagrasses), ou vegetação aquática submersa, constituem um ecossistema de grande importância para a zona costeira, caracterizando-se como o ecossistema mais produtivo da Terra. Além de fornecer habitat para uma grande variedade de espécies, favorecer a estabilidade costeira e produzir matéria orgânica base para a teia trófica marinha, estes ambientes têm sido reconhecidos pela grande capacidade de armazenar carbono orgânico em seus solos e são, portanto, prioritários para as medidas de mitigação do aumento de carbono na atmosfera. Apesar da grande importância desse ecossitema, há pouca informação a respeito dos solos onde estes ecossistemas estão inseridos, principalmente utilizando uma abordagem baseada na gênese dos solos. Esta tese contempla 4 capítulos cujos objetivos visam avaliar as mudanças nas características das publicações sobre pradarias marinhas nos últimos 50 anos, identificando lacunas de conhecimentos e prioridades para estudos futuros; discutir a paradoxal ausência de informação sobre os solos das pradarias marinhas do Brasil, estimulando estudos para o entendimento de suas características e contribuindo para a correta inclusão de solos de pradarias marinhas no Sistema Brasileiro de Classificação de solos; caracterizar e investigar os solos das pradarias marinhas ao longo da costa brasileira, com vistas a entender os processos pedogenéticos atuantes nestes solos; e Identificar variações nos processos biogeoquímicos relacionados à dinâmica de Fe, Mn e S ao longo da costa brasileira, com a finalidade de fornecer base para o entendimento deste ecossistema e subsídios para as políticas de proteção e de uso destas áreas costeiras.