Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-27032013-132735
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Armando Fallas Corrales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Muraoka, Takashi (President)
Fernandes, Dirceu Maximino
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação e calibração de extratores de fósforo em três diferentes ordens de solo da Costa Rica
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação do solo - Costa Rica
Extratores
Fósforo
Química do solo
Resina de troca iônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Diferentes metodologias de determinação de fósforo no solo (P total, Bray 1, Mehlich 1, Mehlich 3, Olsen modificado, Resina de troca iônica, H3A-1 modificado e H3A-2 modificado) foram avaliadas e calibradas para seu uso em três distintas ordens de solos (Andisols, Inceptisols e Ultisols) coletados em diferentes lugares da Costa Rica. Aos resultados das análises de P e às outras variáveis químicas dos solos foram aplicadas análises de correlação, nas quais resaltam o teor de Ca, Mg e Al como fatores relacionados ao P recuperado pelos diferentes extratores. Entre os resultados destacam as calibrações de uma modificação nas metodologias H3A-1 e H3A-2 com a resposta das plantas de arroz, metodologias que tinham sido testadas unicamente contra os resultados de outros extratores. Ao nível geral as metodologias Olsen modificada e à resina de troca iônica apresentaram-se como os extratores mais adequados quando não se faz distinção por tipo de solo ou ordem, mas foram encontradas diferenças no comportamento dos diferentes métodos de extração segundo o tipo de solo, podendo variar a conveniência de utilizar um método ou outro. Em geral as metodologias P total, Bray 1 e Mehlich 1 foram as que representaram em menor medida a resposta das plantas de arroz à condição de P nos solos do experimento de calibração. As metodologias de avaliação de P apresentaram correlação entre si, apresentando também variações se avaliadas para uma condição geral (todos os solos) ou diferenciando por ordens.
Title in English
Evaluation and calibration of soil phosphorus extractants in 3 different soil orders from Costa Rica
Keywords in English
Andisol
Bray 1
Inceptisol
Ion exchange resin
Mehlich 1
Mehlich 3
Modified H3A-1
Modified H3A-2
Modified Olsen
Total soil phosphorus
Ultisol
Abstract in English
Different soil phosphorus extraction methodologies (total phosphorus, Bray 1, Mehlich 1, Mehlich 3, modified Olsen, ion exchange resin, modified H3A-1 and modified H3A-2) were assessed and calibrated to evaluate its suitability to determinate the plant available phosphorus in different Costa Rican soils (Andisols, Inceptisols and Ultisols). The phosphorus results of these analyses were correlated against other soil chemical characteristics like pH, Ca, Mg and Al, in order to determinate which of these characteristics are related to the soil phosphorus content determined by the different extractants, were founded correlations of P with Al, Ca and Mg. As a results are presented for the first time the calibrations of the methodologies H3A-1 and H3A-2 (a modification) against phosphorus plant absorption and relative plant yield. In general conditions (all the soil orders) the modified Olsen method and the ion exchange resin method, resulted in better correlations with plant responses, therefore its seems to be the more suitable methods in this conditions. The analysis of the data by soil order, demonstrate some differences among extractants, that suggest the selective use of the methodologies and interpretation of results in accordance with soil order. In general total P, Bray 1 and Mehlich 1 were the less reliable methods to represent the rice plants response to the condition of soil phosphorus in this greenhouse calibration. Some of the assessed phosphorus methodologies present correlation among themselves, in both conditions (all soil orders in a group, or fractionated by soil order).