Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-31072019-101421
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Jordana Arruda Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio (President)
Cherubin, Maurício Roberto
Diaz, Dorivar Ruiz
Rossetto, Raffaella
Title in English
Legacy phosphorus under long-term soil and fertilizer management in crop production
Keywords in English
Annual P fertilization
Hedley\'s,fractionation
Initial P fertilization
No-till tillage
P forms
P fractions
P lability
P placement,,Conventional tillage
Reduced tillage
Abstract in English
Phosphorus (P) is the second macronutrient that most limits the agricultural production due to its low level of availability in the soils, thus requires high demand to obtain high crops efficiency in the short-term, however, it is a non-renewable resource. In long-term, differents P fertilizer placement can effect, particularly the preferential forms of P retained and legacy in the soil pool and their contribution to increasing P use efficiency by crops over time. In this context, in the present thesis, in the chapter two, we aimed to assess changes in soil P pools (labile, moderately labile and non-labile) and legacy soil P accumulation after long-term P fertilization with an initial soil P buildup and annual P applications. P pools in the soil showed a significant effect of P application on labile P fractions with the adoption of annual rates of 60, 90 and 120 kg P2O5 ha-1, while effects of the initial P application were less significant for this tropical high weathered soil. Thus, P accumulation from annual rates in the labile fractions of P could help to improve the soil legacy P availability and represent a profitable strategy to reduce large inputs of inorganic P fertilizer in tropical crop production systems. in the chapter three, we evaluated the influence of long-term P fertilizer placement on soil P pools and legacy soil P accumulation under a corn-soybean long-term rotation. Significant changes in soil P pools were observed by the long-term effect of P fertilizer placement. Broadcast P fertilizer placement increased the labile P and moderately labile P in the topsoil (0-7.5 cm), and had a greater P fertilizer use efficiency compared to deep band placement. The use of combined placement strategies will contribute to maintain the available P pools maximizing P fertilization efficiency in reduced tillage systems. in the chapter four, we evaluated the effects of long-term P fertilizer placement (initial placement and annual rates and placement of P) in the transition of pasture to double-crop of soybean and corn under no-till crop production on changes in the soil P pools and legacy soil P accumulation. Results of P pools in the soil showed a significant effect of P application on labile P fractions in soil surface with the adoption of annual rates and placement of 100B and 100SP kg P2O5 ha-1 under all initial P application, and 100B for the all others P fractions and soil depths, while effects of the initial P application were less significant for this tropical high weathered soil. Thus, P accumulation from the initial (P remains in the soil after five years) and annual P fertilizer application in the labile P pools could help (at least in part) to reduce current high dependency and large inputs of inorganic P fertilizer in tropical no-till systems.
Title in Portuguese
Legado do fósforo sob manejo a longo prazo do solo e fertilizantes fosfatados na produção agrícola
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplicação de P
Cultivo convencional
Cultivo reduzido
Fertilização anual
Fertilização inicial
Formas de P
Fracionamento de Hedley
Frações de P
Labilidade de P
Plantio direto
Abstract in Portuguese
O fósforo (P) é o segundo macronutriente que mais limita a produção agrícola devido seu baixo nível de disponibilidade nos solos, exigindo alta demanda para obter alta eficiência das culturas em curto-prazo, porém, é um recurso não renovável. Em longo-prazo, diferentes adições desse fertilizante podem afetar as formas e o legado do P no solo e sua contribuição para aumentar a eficiência do seu uso pelas culturas ao longo do tempo. Neste contexto, no capítulo dois, avaliamos as mudanças nos pools de P do solo (lábeis, moderadamente lábeis e não lábeis) e o acúmulo do legado do P no solo após a fertilização P a longo prazo com o aumento do P inicial do solo com o uso de doses iniciais de P e aplicações anuais de P. As frações de P do solo mostraram um efeito significativo à aplicação de P nas frações lábeis de P com a adoção das doses anuais de 60, 90 e 120 kg de P2O5 ha-1 , enquanto os efeitos da aplicação inicial de P foram menos significativas para este solo tropical altamente intemperizado. Assim, o acúmulo de P nas frações lábeis promovidas pelas doses anuais de P poderia ajudar a melhorar a disponibilidade e legado do P no solo e representar uma estratégia lucrativa para reduzir grandes entradas de fertilizantes fosfatados inorgânicos nesses sistemas tropicais de cultivo. no capítulo três, avaliou-se a influência da adubação fosfatada a longo-prazo nas frações e legado do P do solo, sob rotação milho-soja. Foram observadas mudanças significativas nas frações de P do solo pelo efeito da aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados em longo-prazo. A colocação do fertilizante fosfatado a lanço aumentou o P lábil e moderadamente lábil na camada superficial do solo (0-7,5 cm) e teve maior eficiência de uso deste fertilizante em comparação à apliacação profunda. O uso de estratégias de aplicações combinadas contribuirá para manter as fraçães de P disponíveis maximizando a eficiência da fertilização fosfatada nos sistemas de cultivo reduzido. no capítulo quatro, avaliamos os efeitos da adubação fosfatada a longo-prazo (aplicação inicial e doses e aplicações anuais de P), na transição do pasto para cultivo de soja e milho safrinha sob plantio direto, nas mudanças e acumulação das frações e legado do P no solo. As frações de P no solo mostraram um efeito significativo à aplicação de P nas frações lábeis na superfície do solo com a adoção das doses e aplicações anuais de 100B e 100SP kg P2O5 ha-1 em todas as aplicações iniciais de P, e 100B para todas as outras frações de P e profundidades do solo, enquanto os efeitos da aplicação inicial de P foram menos significativos para este solo tropical altamente intemperizado. Assim, o acúmulo de P da aplicação inicial (efeito residual do P no solo após cinco anos) e as aplicações anuais do fertilizante fosfatado nas frações de P lábil podem ajudar (pelo menos em parte) a reduzir a alta dependência atual às grandes entradas de fertilizante fosfatos inorgânico nos sistema de plantio direto.