Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-03032006-152805
Document
Author
Full name
José Rubens Almeida Leme Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Alcarde, André Ricardo (President)
Horii, Jorge
Valsechi, Octavio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo dos métodos de determinação e de estimativa dos teores de fibra e de açúcares redutores em cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
açúcar redutor
cana-de-açúcar
conselho econômico
fibra
preço agrícola
teoria analítica dos números
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar os métodos de determinação e de estimativa dos teores de fibra da cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) e de açúcares redutores no caldo de cana, análises de fundamental importância para o cálculo do teor de açúcar total recuperável (ATR), que é o parâmetro que rege o sistema atual de pagamento de cana do CONSECANA. Quanto ao teor de fibra da cana, foi desenvolvido um novo método, modificado do método original da prensa hidráulica, com o objetivo de corrigir o erro decorrente do uso do brix do caldo extraído como estimativa do teor de sólidos solúveis do caldo não extraído na prensagem (caldo residual no bagaço). Esse novo método diferiu significativamente do original, porém correlacionou-se muito bem com este, devido ao fato do brix do caldo extraído no final da prensagem (valor empregado no método modificado) correlacionar-se, com ajuste excelente, com o brix do caldo extraído em toda a prensagem (valor empregado no método original). Por isso, mesmo quando não é feita a medida do brix do caldo extraído no final da prensagem, é possível obter um valor de fibra mais próximo do real através de uma equação de regressão linear que correlaciona o método modificado com o original. Foram também testadas as correlações do teor de fibra da cana com o peso do bolo úmido (PBU) resultante da prensagem, a 250 kgf/cm2, de 500 g de cana desfibrada e homogeneizada; e as correlações do teor de fibra da cana com brix, pol, pureza e AR do caldo. Os parâmetros que melhor se correlacionaram com o teor de fibra da cana foram o brix e a pol do caldo; e os que apresentaram correlação mais fraca foram AR do caldo e PBU. Foram testados também, por regressão linear, os vários métodos possíveis de serem usados para estimativa do teor de fibra da cana. Entre as equações que correlacionam fibra com PBU (atual e antiga do CONSECANA, e a equação elaborada com os dados deste trabalho), a que melhor estimou o teor de fibra da cana foi a equação atual do CONSECANA. Foram testadas as correlações do teor de AR do caldo com pol, brix, pureza e com a diferença brix - pol do caldo, sendo que o parâmetro que melhor se correlacionou com AR foi a pureza, ratificando a metodologia atual do CONSECANA, que emprega esse parâmetro nas suas equações para estimativa do teor de AR no caldo. Entre as equações do CONSECANA, a antiga forneceu uma estimativa do teor de AR bem mais exata do que a equação atual, a qual subestimou-os. No que tange ao teor de fibra, a possibilidade de estimá-lo com base em brix ou em pol resulta na possibilidade de se tabelar o teor de ATR na cana em função do brix ou da pol, atendendo à grande demanda dos fornecedores de cana pela maior simplicidade no sistema de pagamento.
Title in English
Comparative study of methods for determination and estimation of fiber and reducing sugars in sugarcane (Saccharum spp.)
Keywords in English
agricultural price
analytical theory of the numbers
economical council
fiber
reducing sugar
sugarcane
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work was to study the methods of determination and estimation of fiber in sugarcane (Saccharum spp.) and reducing sugars (RS) in sugarcane juice. These are the most important analyses to calculate the Recoverable Total Sugar (RTS) which is the parameter that conducts the current system for sugarcane payment of the CONSECANA. Concerning the fiber content of sugarcane, a new method, modified from the original method of the hydraulical press, was developed with the objective of correcting the error resultant of the use of the brix of the extracted juice to estimate the content of soluble solids of the juice not extracted during the pressing (residual juice in the bagasse). This new method differed significantly from the original one. However it presented an accurate correlation with the original method because the brix of the juice extracted at the end of pressing (value took in account in the modified method) presented an excellent adjust of correlation with the brix of the juice extracted during the whole pressing (value took in account in the original method). So, even when the brix of the juice extracted at the end of pressing is not measured, it is possible to get a value of fiber content representative of the real one using an equation of linear regression that correlates the method modified with the original one. Correlations between sugarcane fiber and residual bagasse weight (RBW) resultant of pressing, at 250 kgf/cm2, 500 g of sugarcane sample prepared according to the CONSECANA procedures were tested. Correlations between sugarcane fiber and brix, pol, purity or AR of the sugarcane juice were also tested. The parameters that presented the best correlation with sugarcane fiber were brix and pol of sugarcane juice. The parameters RS and RBW did not present good adjusts of correlation with fiber. Using linear regression analyses some possible methods of estimation of fiber content were tested. Among the equations correlating fiber with RBW (CONSECANA’s current and precedent, and the equation elaborated based on the data of this work), the one that best estimated the sugarcane fiber was the CONSECANA’s current one. Correlations between RS and pol, brix, purity or the difference brix - pol, were also analysed. The parameter that presented the best correlation with RS was purity of sugarcane juice, which is the parameter of CONSECANA’s equation to estimate the RS content in sugarcane juice. CONSECANA’s precedent equation presented a more accurate estimation of RS content than the equation currently in use. CONSECANA’s current equation underestimated the values of RS. As regarding to fiber content, the possibility of estimating it based on brix or pol might result in tables of correlation between RTS and brix or pol. This would simplify the system for sugarcane payment and so satisfy the sugarcane suppliers.