Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2010.tde-14022011-081238
Document
Author
Full name
Thalita Peixoto Basso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Claudio Rosa (President)
Buzato, João Batista
Gomes, Luiz Humberto
Title in Portuguese
Atividade celulolítica de fungos isolados de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e serapilheira em comparação com cepas de Trichoderma reesei
Keywords in Portuguese
Arroz
Bagaços
Cana-de-açúcar
Enzimas celulolíticas
Farelos
Fungos celulolíticos
Trichoderma.
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a atividade celulolítica de fungos isolados de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e serapilheira, atuantes sobre bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e farelo de arroz como substratos. Dez isolados fúngicos de amostras de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e material vegetal em decomposição foram avaliados quanto à atividade celulolítica, tendo como referências os fungos Trichoderma reesei QM9414 e T. reesei RUTC30. A atividade celulolítica foi estimada pela capacidade hidrolítica do extrato enzimático dos fungos crescidos em bagaço de cana-deaçúcar, com e sem pré-tratamento térmico e com diferentes proporções de farelo de arroz. A atividade celulolítica foi estimada tanto em papel de filtro, para celulase total, como a carboximetilcelulose sódica, para endoglucanase. Os isolados identificados por análise molecular através da região 26S rDNA foram: Aspergillus giganteus (S1), Aspergillus fumigatus (S2 e F4), Trichoderma viride/Trichoderma hamatum (S3 e S6), Trichoderma koningiopsis (TPB), Paecilomyces variotti (F1), Moniliophthora perniciosa (F2), Acremonium cellulyticus/Penicillium verruculosum (G3) e Trichoderma sp RA305 (MAD). O Trichoderma reesei QM9414 apresentou a maior atividade tanto para celulase total como para endoglucanase. O isolado F1 não diferiu estatisticamente para atividade de endoglucanase em relação à cepa QM9414 em substrato contento somente bagaço. O isolado MAD não diferiu estatisticamente para atividade de celulase total e endoglucanse em relação à cepa QM9414 em substrato contendo 10% de farelo de arroz. Os isolados TPB e S2 apresentaram as maiores atividades para endoglucanase em bagaço de cana-de-açúcar tratado. Tais resultados mostram que a biodiversidade em nichos, como o bagaço de cana-de-açúcar e materiais vegetais em decomposição, podem fornecer linhagens de fungos celulolíticos com grande potencial biotecnológico.
Title in English
Cellulase activity of fungal isolates from sugar cane bagasse and decaying plant material as compared to Trichoderma reesei strains
Keywords in English
Bagasses
Bran
Cellulolytic enzymes
Cellulolytic fungi
Rice
Sugarcane
Trichoderma.
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to evaluate the cellulolytic activity of fungi isolated from sugarcane bagasse and decaying plant material, growing on sugarcane bagasse and rice bran as substrate. Ten isolates from sugarcane bagasse and decayed plant material were evaluated for their cellulolytic activity as compared to the fungi Trichoderma reesei QM9414 and T. reesei RUTC30. The cellulolytic activity was estimated by the hydrolytic capacity of the enzymatic extract of fungi grown on sugarcane bagasse, with and without pre-heat treatment and with different proportions of rice bran. It was used as substrates both filter paper, for total cellulolytic activity, and sodium carboxymethyl cellulose, for endoglucanase activity. The isolates identified by molecular analysis using 26S rDNA region were: Aspergillus giganteus (S1), Aspergillus fumigatus (S2 and F4), Trichoderma viride/Trichoderma hamatum (S3 and S6), Trichoderma koningiopsis (TPB), Paecilomyces variotti (F1), Moniliophthora perniciosa (F2), Acremonium cellulyticus/Penicillium verruculosum (G3) and Trichoderma sp RA305 (MAD). Trichoderma reesei QM9414 showed the highest total cellulolytic activity and endoglucanase activity among all isolates. Isolate F1 was not statistically different for endoglucanase activity in relation to strain QM9414 using bagasse as substrate. Isolate MAD was not statistically different for total cellulose activity and endoglucanase activity in relation to strain QM9414 using substrate containing 10% of rice bran. Isolates TPB and S2 had the highest endoglucanase activities using sugarcane bagasse treated as substrate. These results show that biodiversity in niches, such as bagasse and decayed plant material, can provide strains of cellulolytic fungi with great biotechnological potential.