Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-18112005-144555
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Branco de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Horii, Jorge (President)
Cardoso, Maria das Graças
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação físico-química de cachaças comerciais e estudo da influência da irradiação sobre a qualidade da bebida em tonéis de carvalho
Keywords in Portuguese
bebidas alcoólicas qualidade
cachaça propriedades físico-química
irradiação
maturação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi feito um levantamento da qualidade de cachaças comerciais. As barreiras que a cachaça enfrenta, principalmente no mercado exterior, se devem à baixa qualidade e à falta de padronização da bebida. Amostras comerciais de cachaça foram analisadas segundo os padrões de identidade e qualidade estabelecidos pela legislação vigente no Brasil (análises físico-químicas e cromatográficas). Houve uma grande variação na concentração dos componentes, exceto o grau alcoólico, indicando que a cachaça brasileira apresenta uma grande variabilidade de composição química entre as marcas. Das 94 marcas analisadas, 48% não atenderam a pelo menos um desses padrões. Outro estudo realizado foi a influência da madeira carvalho e da radiação gama no envelhecimento da cachaça. O processo de envelhecimento ou maturação da bebida proporciona uma melhora nas características sensoriais da cachaça, tornando-a de qualidade superior e de maior valor econômico. O método tradicional de maturação de bebidas é sua interação com madeiras, porém a irradiação pode acelerar este processo de envelhecimento. A cachaça e os tonéis de carvalho de 20 litros de capacidade foram submetidos à irradiação gama (150 Gy). Análises físico-químicas e cromatográficas foram realizadas periodicamente ao longo de 390 dias do período de envelhecimento da bebida. A irradiação da cachaça e do tonel não alterou a maioria dos componentes voláteis do coeficiente de congêneres como acidez volátil, ésteres, álcoois superiores e furfural durante os 390 dias. Há evidências, entretanto, que os parâmetros de alguns componentes como aldeídos, taninos, cor e teor de cobre são de alguma forma influenciados, resultando em aceleração parcial do processo de maturação ou envelhecimento. Ao final do período de envelhecimento, foi feita uma análise sensorial com 30 provadores não treinados. A aceleração do processo de envelhecimento foi confirmada pela avaliação sensorial, onde a cachaça e/ou tonel irradiados receberam maior indicação de aprovação em todos os parâmetros analisados (aroma, sabor e aparência).
Title in English
Physical-chemical evaluation of commercial sugar cane spirits and the study about the quality and influence of the irradiation on the beverage and on the oak barrels
Keywords in English
alcoholic beverage - quality
irradiation
maturation
physical-chemical property
sugar cane spirit
Abstract in English
It was performed in this study a survey on the quality of commercial sugar cane spirits. The problems that the cachaça faces, mainly in the international market, are due to its low quality and to the lack of standardization of the drink. Commercial samples of sugar cane spirits were analyzed according to the standards of the identity and quality established by the Brazilian law (physical-chemical and chromatographic analyses). There was a great variation in the concentration of the compounds, except in alcoholic content, indicating that the Brazilian sugar cane spirit presents a great variability in the chemical composition among the brands. Among the 94 analyzed brands, 48% did not answer at least one of the standards. Another study performed was the influence of oak wood and the gamma radiation on the sugar cane spirits aging. The aging or maturation process of the drink improves the sensorial characteristics of the product, making it a qualified drink with a higher economical value. The traditional maturation method of the drinks is their interaction with the wood, but the irradiation can accelerate this aging process up. The sugar cane spirit and the oak barrels with 20 liters capacity were subjected to gamma irradiation treatments (150 Gy). Physical-chemical and chromatographic analyses were performed constantly for 390 days during the drink aging period. The sugar cane spirit and barrel irradiation didn't change most of volatile components of the same type coefficient such as volatile acidity, esters, superior alcohols and furfural during the 390 days. There are evidences, however, that some components parameters like aldehydes, tannin, color and copper concentration are in some way influenced, resulting in partial acceleration of the aging or maturing process. At the end of the aging period, a sensorial analysis was made using 30 non-trained people who tasted the drink. The aging process acceleration was confirmed by the sensorial evaluation, where the sugar cane spirit and/or barrel irradiated received higher approval indication in respect of all parameters analyzed (scent, flavor, and appearance).