Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Zovico
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de processos de seleção na descontaminação de amendoim contaminado com aflatoxinas
Keywords in Portuguese
AFLATOXINAS
AMENDOIM
CONTAMINAÇÃO DE ALIMENTOS
MICOTOXINAS
SELEÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Quarenta e dois lotes comerciais de 300 kg de amendoim descascado, produzidos em 1997 e contaminados com aflatoxinas, foram submetidos à seleção eletrônica pela cor seguida por seleção manual para verificar a eficiência desses processos na melhoria da qualidade de lotes de amendoim quanto à diminuição da contaminação com aflatoxinas. Os lotes de amendoim foram classificados pelo tamanho como normalmente utilizados pela cerealista, sendo 22 lotes de amendoim graúdo (7,5 a 7,9mm) e 20 lotes de amendoim miúdo (6,4 a 7,1 mm), onde os níveis de contaminação inicial variaram de 7 a 3.763 µg/kg e de 76 a 3.309 µg/kg respectivamente. Dentre os 42 lotes, não foram detectadas aflatoxinas em 2 de amendoim graúdo e 1 de amendoim miúdo. Este trabalho demonstrou que os processos de seleção eletrônica e seleção eletrônica seguida por seleção manual retiraram grãos altamente contaminados, concentrando-os na porção rejeito. Apesar disso, não houve uma melhora substancial nos níveis iniciais médios de contaminação dos lotes indicando que a distribuição das aflatoxinas estava generalizada, uma vez que, os grãos selecionados também estavam contaminados e que, neste caso, o processo de seleção eletrônica seguida por seleção manual apenas melhorou a aparência do lote comercial de amendoim.
Title in English
Evaluation of sorting process in the decontamination of peanut contaminated with aflatoxins
Abstract in English
Forty-two 300-kilogram commercial lots of shelled aflatoxin contaminated peanuts, produced in 1997, were subjected to electronic color sorting followed by hand picking to check the efficacy of these techniques on the improvement of the peanut lots quality aiming at a decrease in aflatoxin contamination. The lots were sorted by size, as commonly used by peanut industry, being 22 large peanuts (7.5 to 7.9mm) and 20 small peanuts (6.4 to 7.1 mm), where the initial contamination levels varied from 7 to 3,763 and 76 to 3,309 µ/kg, respectively. Among these 42 lots, 2 of large peanut kernels and 1 of small peanuts had undetectable aflatoxin levels. This study showed that the electronic color sorting and electronic color sorting followed by hand picking were efficient in eliminating highly contaminated kernels, driven to the rejection portion. Despite this, there was no obvious improvement in the overall initial contamination levels of the lots, indicating that the distribution of aflatoxins throughout the kernels was uniform, since the selected kernels were also contaminated and, in this case, the electronic color sorting followed by hand picking only improved the aspect of commercial peanut lots.