Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-103637
Document
Author
Full name
Lauro Marques Canoilas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Enriquecimento protéico de resíduos da fabricação de farinha de mandioca pelo desenvolvimento de leveduras
Keywords in Portuguese
DESENVOLVIMENTO
ENRIQUECIMENTO PROTEICO
FARINHA DE MANDIOCA
FERMENTAÇÃO
LEVEDURAS
RESÍDUOS AGROINDUSTRIAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da presente pesquisa consistiu em verificar a influência da temperatura, pH e inóculo, no desenvolvimento microbiano por fermentação semi-sólida do resíduo proveniente da industrialização da farinha de mandioca, de modo a conseguir o enriquecimento proteico do mesmo, tornando-o assim, um subproduto que além de maior valor biológico, possa trazer um certo retorno econômico para a industria. A linhagem de levedura isolada do próprio resíduo de mandioca e classificada como Candida sorboxylosa foi utilizada como inóculo no processo de fermentação semi-sólida. Amostras nos tempos 0, 12, 24, 36, 48 e 60 horas de fermentação foram retiradas secas em estufa e analisadas para carboidratos totais e nitrogênio insolúvel em TCA. Na fermentação conduzida à temperatura ambiente o efeito dos níveis de pH e inóculo e não foi significativo com relação ao consumo de carboidrato, o mesmo ocorrendo para a temperatura de 32°C. Com relação a produção de nitrogênio à temperatura ambiente, os níveis de inóculo nao foram significativos porem houve diferença significativa (P ≤ 0.05) entre os níveis de pH. Para a fermentação a 32°C os níveis de inóculo e pH apresentaram diferenças significativas (P ≤ 0.05) com relação a produção de nitrogênio
Title in English
Proteic enrichment of by-products from cassava flour production by yeast growth
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to check the influence of temperature, pH and inoculum on microbic development in the semi-solid fermentation of residue from cassava flour manufacture to obtain its protein enrichment, thus making it a by-product which, besides having a greater biological value, could give a certain economic return to the industry. The strain of yeast isolated from the cassava residue itself and classified as Candida sorboxylosa was used as inoculum in the semisolid fermentation process. Samples were taken at intervals of 0, 12, 24, 36, 48 and 60 hours of fermentation, oven-dried and analysed for total carbohydrate and insoluble nitrogen in trichloracetic acid (TCA). In the fermentation conducted at room temperature, the effect of pH and inoculum levels was not significant (P ≤ 0,05) in relation to the average consumption of carbohydrate, which was 9,68% for the 60 hour period of fermentation, the same occurring for the temperature of 32ºC, where the maximum consumption of carbohydrate was 12,11%. With reference to the average production of nitrogen at room temperature, the levels of inoculum did not affect significantly (P ≤ 0,05) its production, however, there was a significant difference (P ≤ 0,05) between the levels of pH, since for the pH = 4,53, the average production of nitrogen was higher (17,55%). For the average production of nitrogen at a temperature of 32ºC, the inoculum and pH levels showed significant differences (P ≤ 0,05) in relation to production, since for 10% inoculum and for pH = 4,53, the productions of nitrogen were higher, i.e., 20,74% and 23,02% respectively. Fermentation conducted at 32 DC showed a greater average consumption of carbohydrate and a greater average production of nitrogen than fermentation conducted at room temperature.