Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-114539
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Libia de Melo Pereira Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência de Vibrio parahaemolyticus em alguns produtos de origem marinha frescos, refrigerados e congelados
Keywords in Portuguese
BACTÉRIAS PATOGÊNICAS
CAMARÃO
CONGELAMENTO
MEXILHÃO
MICROBIOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS
REFRIGERAÇÃO
SARDINHA
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi estudada a ocorrência de Vibrio parahaemolyticus em amostras de camarões, mexilhões e sardinhas frescas e armazenadas, coletadas no litoral Norte de São Paulo e nos principais mercados de Campinas e Piracicaba durante o verão e o inverno. Os mexilhões apresentaram presença da bactéria em 100% das amostras analisadas com população de até 5,0 x 102 UFC/g. As amostras de camarões apresentaram a bactéria em números menores do que os mexilhões, variando de 1,0 x 102 UFC/g a 2,0 x 102 UFC/g. As amostras de sardinhas não apresentaram a bactéria. Houve variação na incidência da bactéria durante o verão e o inverno, ocorrendo maior incidência nos meses de verão. Houve também variação na incidência da bactéria nos diferentes tipos e condições em que se encontravam os produtos. A maior incidência ocorreu em mexilhões frescos, seguido de camarões refrigerados e mexilhões refrigerados. Nenhuma cultura isolada apresentou reação positiva no teste de Kanagawa.
Title in English
Occurrence of Vibrio parahaemolyticus in some fresh, refrigerated and frozen products
Abstract in English
It was studied the occurrence of Vibrio parahaemolyticus in samples of shrimps, mussells and fresh sardines collected on the north of São Paulo coast and in the main markets of Campinas and Piracicaba during summer and winter. The mussels presented Vibrio parahaemolyticus in all the samples (100% frequency) with a population of 5,0 x 102 UFC/g. The samples of shrimps presented the bacteria in lower counts, varying from 1,0 x 102 UFC/g to 2,0 x 102 UFC/g. The samples of sardines did not present any bacteria at all. Variation was observed the presence of the bacteria during summer and winter, occurring the higher incidence during summer. There was also variation in the incidence of the bacteria in different kinds and conditions of the products. The greatest incidence occurrence in the fresh mussels, followed by refrigerated shrimps and mussels. None of the isolected culture presented positive reaction for the Kanagawa test.