Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-115923
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Prentice Hernandez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de gelatina de pescado a base de resíduo do processamento de sardinha, Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879)
Keywords in Portuguese
GELATINA DE PESCADO
PROCESSAMENTO
RESÍDUOS INDUSTRIAIS
SARDINHA
TECNOLOGIA DE PESCADO
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de obter gelatina de pescado a partir do resíduo do processamento da sardinha, Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879), foram aproveitados ossos e pele da indústria de pescado, considerando que a proteína que fica nos mesmos, pode ser utilizada para incrementar a produtividade industrial, o que se justifica pelas múltiplas aplicações que possui a gelatina tanto no setor alimentício como industrial. A gelatina foi feita utilizando o método químico de extração do colágeno de ossos e pele, considerando previamente como operações básicas o desengorduramento para facilitar a obtenção da proteína, as macerações alcalina e ácida para preparar o resíduo para a extração, e posteriormente a concentração que foi feita à temperatura adequada para evitar a desnaturação térmica da proteína. Elegeu-se alguns parâmetros que levaram ao melhor produto, como o desengorduramento com utilização de benzeno a quente, e as macerações com 1,5% de hidróxido de sódio e de ácido clorídrico por 18h e 6h, respectivamente. O rendimento em gelatina foi de 47,88% apos três extrações e as características apresentadas por ela são: cor amarela-brilhante, sem aroma, e forma de pó. A quantidade de proteína presente foi de 78,34% considerando o fator de conversão do nitrogênio para gelatina, de 5,55. Os outros componentes presentes foram: 2,36% de lipídeos, 10,32% de cinza e 8,98% de umidade. Com relação às quantidades de proteína e umidade estas estão dentro dos limites normais das gelatinas comerciais. A gelatina de pescado, comparada com a gelatina comercial, apresentou uma textura menos rígida, mostrando uma força de gel de 25,4 mm de penetração. O material residual, pela composição apresentada pode ser recomendado para uso como suplemento em alimentação de aves ou como fertilizante.
Title in English
Fish gelatin production from sardine Sardinella brasi1iensis (Steindachner, 1879) processing residue
Abstract in English
Fish gelatin production was studied in order to improve industrial productivity by working residual protein waste from sardine Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) industrial process and due to the multiple applications of gelatin in food and other industrial sector. In order to obtain fish gelatin from Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) processing residue, utilize fish industry bones and skin, considering that the protein that remain in the both, can be profit to increase the industrial productivity, justifying for the multiply applications that posses the gelatin both food and industrial sectors. The gelatin was obtained from the bones and skin by collagen chemical extraction method, having as basic previous operations material deffating to facilitate the protein extraction, and alkaline and acid macerations to prepare the waste for the extraction. The protein concentration was done at adequate temperature in order to avoid its heat denaturation. Some parameters that led to the best product were hot benzen deffating, and 1.5% sodium hidroxide and hydrochloric acid for 18 and 6 hours, respectively, during maceration. The gelatin yield was 47.88% after three extractions and the characteristics presented were: odorless, bright yellow colour and powder mould. Its protein content was 78.34%, considering the nitrogen conversion factor for gelatin, as 5.55. Other components were: lipids, 2.36%; ash, 10.32%; and water 8.98%. The protein and water content are comparable to the normal limits of the commercial gelatins. The fish gelatin compared to the commercial gelatin presented a less rigid texture, showing a gel strength of 25.4 mm penetration. The composition presented by the waste material, from the gelatin production can be recommended as a supplement in chicken feed or as fertilizers.