Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-120324
Document
Author
Full name
Cecilia Maria Resende Goncalves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência de aflatoxinas em farelo de algodão (Gossypium hirsutum L.) da safra de 1986
Keywords in Portuguese
AFLATOXINAS
CONTAMINAÇÃO
FARELO DE ALGODÃO
TOXICOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram determinados a ocorrência e o nível de contaminação, com aflatoxinas, de 169 amostras de farelo de algodão. As amostras foram fornecidas por indústrias de óleo localizadas nas regiões de Araraquara, Campinas, Bauru, Paraguaçu Paulista, Guararapes, Londrina e Maringá e foram coletadas nos meses de abril a novembro da safra de 1986. A determinação das aflatoxinas foi feita por cromatografia em camada delgada. Dos resultados pôde-se concluir que: 1) 114 amostras estavam contaminadas com aflatoxina, representando 67,45% do total; 2) o nível de contaminação foi baixo, com valores variando de menos de 10 a 40 ppb, sendo que as amostras com 40 ppb representaram apenas 12,30% do total contaminado; 3) houve diferença significativa (α = 0,05) entre as diversas regiões estudadas, tendo a de Maringá apresentado a maior incidência e os teores mais elevados de aflatoxina B1; 4) as regiões de menor incidência e menor teor de aflatoxina B1 foram Araraquara, Campinas e Bauru; 5) não houve predominância da incidência de aflatoxina B1 em qualquer época de toda a safra; 6) em todas as amostras investigadas, a única aflatoxina encontrada foi a B1.
Title in English
Occurrence of aflatoxins in cottonseed meals (Gossypium hirsutum L.) during the 1986 crop
Abstract in English
In the present work the occurrence and the level of aflatoxin contamination in 169 samples of cottonseed meals were investigated. The samples were furnished by oil processing plants located in the regions of Araraquara, Campinas, Bauru, Paraguaçu Paulista, Guararapes, Londrina and Maringá from April to November 1986 and aflatoxin determined by thin layer chromatography. From the results the following conclusions could be drawn: 1) 114 samples, representing 67.45%, were contaminated with aflatoxin; 2) the level of contamination was considered low with values ranging from 10 to 40 ppb. The latter value represented only 12.30% from the total positive samples; 3) there was a significant difference (α = 0,05) among the regions studied having Maringá showed the higher incidence and level of contamination, while Araraquara, Campinas and Bauru lower values; 4) there was no predominance of the aflatoxin incidence any time during the whole processing period; 5) in all investigated samples the sole found was the B1.