Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-120533
Document
Author
Full name
Edenice Aparecida Oliveira César Furlan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência do florescimento da cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.) na fermentação etanólica
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
ETANOL
FERMENTAÇÃO ALCOÓLICA
FLORAÇÃO
MOSTO DE CALDO DE CANA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetivou a verificação da influência do processo do florescimento da cana-de-açúcar sobre o desempenho da fermentação etanólica. As fermentações foram conduzidas com mosto de caldo de colmos de cana-de-açúcar da variedade SP 70-1143 não florescida e florescida, com reciclo do fermento, empregando fermento comercial tipo prensado. Os parâmetros de avaliação do efeito do florescimento da cana-de-açúcar sobre a fermentação etanólica foram baseados nos teores de N, P E K no mosto, ART no mosto e eficiência fermentativa. Dos resultados obtidos, constatou-se que o mosto do caldo de colmos de cana-de-açúcar não florescida apresenta teores de N, P e K maiores que o de florescida. Quanto ao ART, o mosto apresentou valores da mesma ordem. Ficou depreendido também que o processo de florescimento da cana-de-açúcar não afetou a eficiência fermentativa
Title in English
Influence of the flowering of the sugar cane (Saccharum spp.) in the ethanolic fermentation
Abstract in English
The objetive of this work was to check the effect of the flowering process of sugar cane on the performance ethanolic fermentation. Fermentations were conducted with mash from non-flowering and flowering stalks of sugar cane, variety SP 70-1143, with yeast recycling, employing commercial pressed yeast. The evaluation parameters of the effect of sugar cane flowering on ethanolic fermentation was based on the contents of N ,P, and K and TRS contents in the mash and fermentation yield. From the results obtained it was found that mash from non flowering sugar cane stalks showed greater N ,P and K content than flowering stalks. Recarding TRS in the mash, there were no difference in its content among non flowering and flowering sugar cane stalks. On the other hand, TRS didn't show any variation with the flowering process. It was also observed that the flowering process of sugar cane did not affect fermentation efficiency.