Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-130926
Document
Author
Full name
Ivo Montin Demiate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Características de qualidade do amido de castanha européia (Castanea sativa, Mill)
Keywords in Portuguese
AMIDO DE CASTANHA EUROPEIA
COMPOSIÇÃO QUÍMICA
QUALIDADE DOS ALIMENTOS
Abstract in Portuguese
A castanheira européia (Castanea sativa, Mill), encontrada no sul do Brasil, produz anualmente castanhas, suas sementes, que são formadas no interior de frutos espinhosos, deiscentes. A composição química das castanhas demonstra alto teor de amido, sendo o maior componente da matéria seca. O teor de umidade nas castanhas in natura é de cerca de 50g/100g e o de amido na farinha da castanha é de aproximadamente 70g/100g. Os outros componentes da farinha de castanha são proteínas (4,8g/100g), lipídios (4,6g/100g), fração fibra (2,Og/100g) e fração cinza (1,8g/100g). A fração amido foi caracterizada quimicamente e funcionalmente, tendo sido avaliado o seu comportamento reológico em termos de comportamento viscográfico, viscoelasticidade, claridade das pastas, forca dos géis. Os grânulos do amido nativo e aqueles submetidos à hidrólise enzimática por alfa-amilase comercial e por amilases presentes em trigo germinado foram observados em microscopia eletrônica de varredura. -, Todos os resultados revelaram que o amido de castanha européia apresenta um comportamento funcional intermediário aos amidos de milho e de mandioca, empregados como controles. A composição química do amido, em termos de amilose e amilopectina, foi igualmente intermediária porém decisiva na qualificação do amido.
Title in English
Standard of quality of european chestnut (Castanea sativa, Mill) starch
Abstract in English
The european chestnut tree (Castanea sativa, Mill), found in the south of Brazil, annually produces seeds, the chestnuts, inside spiny dehiscent fruits. Chemical composition of the chestnuts shows that starch is the main component of the dry mass. In natura chestnuts moisture is about 50%(w/w) and the starch content in chestnut flour represents 70%(w/w) of the total weight. The other components of european chestnut flour are, in weight/weight percentage, proteins (4,8%), lipids (4,6%), fibers (2,0%) and ash (1,8%). The starch was chemically and functionally characterized. The viscographic pattern, the viscoelasticity, the paste clarity and the gel strength of the european chestnut starch were analyzed, in comparison with corn and cassava starches. Native and enzyme treated starch granules were observed by scanning electron microscopy. The results showed that european chestnut starch has an intermediary functional pattern when compared with corn and cassava ,starches. This fact was directly correlated with its chemical composition, that was also intermediary, showing that amylose:amylopectin ratio, is the main factor for its functional pattern.