Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-155621
Document
Author
Full name
Magali Leonel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Manipueira como meio de cultivo e fermentação na produção de ácido cítrico por Aspergillus niger
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁCIDO CÍTRICO
FERMENTAÇÃO ÁCIDA
FUNGOS
MANIPUEIRA
MEIOS DE CULTURA
PRODUÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar o uso da manipueira, resíduo líquido resultante da prensagem da massa ralada de mandioca, como meio de cultivo e fermentação na biossíntese de ácido cítrico por aspergillus niger. O resíduo foi armazenado a temperatura ambiente 72h, e realizou-se a caracterização físico-química dos meios de manipueira em todos os ensaios. Foram realizados dois experimentos. No experimento I, realizou-se a adaptação do agente ao substrato e avaliou-se a produção de ácido cítrico dos meios sintéticos e de manipueira com ajuste de ph. No experimento II foi analisada a produção de conídios e a produção de ácido cítrico nos meios sem o ajuste de ph. Realizou-se também ensaio de dosagem de cianeto em presença de glicose e avaliação do crescimento do fungo em meio sintético com adição de cianeto. Verificou-se que a produção de conídios foi superior npo ágar manipueira e a produção de ácido cítrico não diferiu quanto ao meio no experimento I, e foi 38,4% inferior no meio de manipueira quanto comparada ao meio II. Não foi observado crescimento do fungo nos meios de manipueira com concentrações acima de 70mg/l de cianeto
Title in English
Citric acid production by Aspergillus niger from “manipueira”, a manioc liquid residue
Abstract in English
This research was made to evaluate the manipueira as culture medium and fermentation on citric acid biosynthesis by Aspergillus niger. The substrate manipueira is the water from pressed manioc, a residue which, in spite of the presence toxic substances, in it compositon, has nutrients to fungs growing. The manipueira medium was compared in the same cinditions, to the synthetical medium, traditionally used in citric acid fermentation process. The residue was keeped at environment temperature during 72h, and the physical-chemical characterization was made al of experiments. This research was asplited in two experiments. In the experiment I it were studied the adaptation of the agent for manipueira substratum and citric acid production on synthetic medium and manipueira medium on with pH adjust. In the experiment II, it was analized the conidium production and the citric acid production at synthetic medium and manipueira medium. Also, it was observe the cyanide dosage in glucoe presence and the fungus growing in synthetical medium with cyanide adition. It was observed the highest conidium production in agar manipueira. In the experiment I the citric acid production did not change in the different medium and in the experiment II the citric acid production from manipueira medium was 38,4% lower than synthetic medium. The fungus did not gorwn int the manipueira medium with concentrations about 70 mg/l of cyanide. Also, it was observed thas glucose added to manipueira did not change the cyanide dosage. The results showed the necessity of more researches to viability the manipueira utilization as substratum to the citric acid biosynthesis.