Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1993.tde-20210919-110502
Document
Author
Full name
Annegrete Susane Rodriguez Wettstein
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1993
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Levantamento e avaliação da qualidade microbiológica de alimentos processados em cozinhas industriais no estado de São Paulo, nos anos de 1989 e 1990
Keywords in Portuguese
COZINHAS INDUSTRIAIS
MICROBIOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS
PROCESSAMENTO DE ALIMENTOS
QUALIDADE
REFEIÇÕES COLETIVAS
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo a avaliação da qualidade microbiológica de alimentos servidos em refeições coletivas de cozinhas industriais situadas no Estado de São Paulo, no biênio 1989-1990. Analisou-se um total de 1577 amostras, incluindo 254 amostras de arroz pronto para consumo, 141 de feijão cozido, 494 de carnes assadas, 190 de carnes fritas, 36 de massas com recheio, 185 de massas sem recheio, 112 de saladas de maionese, 114 de doces cremosos e 51 de doces sem creme. Estas amostras foram avaliadas para contagem padrão em placas, coliformes totais, bolores e leveduras, coliformes fecais, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Salmonella spp. e Clostrídios sulfito redutores. Os resultados foram analisados quantitativamente tomando-se por base os limites estabelecidos pela Portaria 01/87 do Ministério da Saúde e qualitativamente para a presença de indicadores higiênico-sanitários enteropatógenos potenciais. Do total de amostras analisadas, verificou-se que 18,26% mostraram-se em desacordo com os padrões legais vigentes para coliformes fecais, 0,83% para Clostrídios sulfito redutores, 2,35% Staphylococcus aureus e 5,9% para Bacillus cereus, sendo que os alimentos mais frequentemente contaminados foram saladas de maionese e doces cremosos.
Title in English
Survey and evaluation of the microbiological quality of food prepared in industrial kitchens located in the state of São Paulo, in the period of 1989-1990
Abstract in English
The main objective of this project was the evaluation of the microbiological quality of food prepared in industrial kitchens located in the state of São Paulo, being the samples collected in the period of 1989-1990. A total of 1577 samples were analysed, including 254 of rice ready-to-eat, 141 of cooked beans, 494 of roasted meat, 190 of fried meat, 36 of filled pasta, 185 of non filled pasta, 112 of mayonnaise salads, 114 of cream filled pastries and 51 of non filled pastries. The microbiological analyses included total plate count, total coliforms, fecal coliforms, moulds and yeasts counts Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, sulphite reducing clostridia counts and Salmonella spp. detection. The results were quantitatively evaluated considering the limits established by Decret 01/87 from Ministery of Health and qualitatively in order to detect the presence of potentially enteropathogenic bacteria and indicators of hygienic and sanitary conditions. From the total analysed samples 18.26% presented counts above the legal limits established for fecal coliforms, 0.83% for sulphite reducing clostridia; 2.35% for Staphylococcus aureus and 5.9% for Bacillus cereus; mayonnaise salads and cream filled pastries were the ones showing highest contamination levels among all the examined samples.