Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1976.tde-20220207-232034
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Amaral Guerrini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1977
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Difusividade da água do solo em função da umidade e do tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA DO SOLO
DIFUSIDADE
UMIDADE DO SOLO
Abstract in Portuguese
A difusividade da água do solo é estudada como sendo função da umidade e do tempo. A partir da idéia de se estudar o movimento horizontal da água em solos expansivos, é obtida uma formulação simples que permite o cálculo da difusividade, função da umidade e do tempo, não só nesse tipo de solo mas em qualquer outro. Observou-se que o rearranjo interno das partículas do solo é um fenômeno mais importante que a própria expansão, sendo responsável pela dependência do tempo para a difusividade. Foi empregado o método 2γ, com o qual é possível a determinação simultânea de densidade e umidade, ponto por ponto, numa coluna de solo. Compararam-se os valores de difusividade assim obtidos com aqueles alcançados, quando não se considera a dependência do tempo. Finalmente, um novo parâmetro do solo, 𝑎, é introduzido e seus valores obtidos confirmam a hipótese do rearranjo e da dependência do tempo para a difusividade.
Title in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The soil-water diffusivity has been studied as a function of water content and time. From the idea of studying the horizontal movement of water in swelling soils, a simple formulation has been achieved which allows for the diffusivity, water content dependency and time dependency, to be estimated, not only for this kind of soil, but for any other soil as well. It was observed that the internal rearrangement of soil particles is a more important phenomenon than swelling, being responsible for time dependency. The method 2γ was utilized, which makes it possible to simultaneously determine the water content and density, point by point, in a soil column. The diffusivity data thus obtained were compared to those obtained when time dependency is not considered. Finally, a new soil parameter, 𝑎, is introduced and the values obtained agrees with the internal rearrangement assumption and time dependency for diffusivity.