Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1994.tde-20220208-021729
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Barone
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência da condução do processo de fermentação sobre a qualidade e produtividade do hidromel
Keywords in Portuguese
FERMENTAÇÃO ALCOÓLICA
HIDROMEL
PRODUTIVIDADE
QUALIDADE
Abstract in Portuguese
O efeito de diferentes concentrações de inóculo, alimentação da doma em batelada e batelada alimentada bem como condições físico-químicas, foram avaliados em relação à produtividade e aos padrões de identidade e qualidade da bebida, através de um estudo cinético. Para a obtenção de hidromel seco com 10 a 11% de álcool (v/v), os mostos, 10 litros por experimento, foram preparados a partir de soluções de mel de laranjeira a aproximadamente 23% (p/v). Para compensar o meio pobre em elementos minerais essenciais às leveduras, os mostos receberam aditivos nas seguintes concentrações: 1,587 g/l de sulfato de amônio, 0,502 g/1 de fosfato de potássio e 0,185 g/1 de cloreto de magnésio. Ácido cítrico foi utilizado para o ajuste de pH em torno de 3,8 para reduzir a possibilidade de contaminação bacteriana. As fermentações foram conduzidas com fermento prensado comercial, S. cerevisiae (IZ-888) e uma linhagem isolada do fermento prensado, nas concentrações de 15,8 a 0,15 g/l m.s.; a 24-26°C; com e sem agitação; em batelada e batelada alimentada. A adição do mosto na batelada alimentada foi realizada em porções de 2.500 ml, adicionados a cada 24 horas. Aproximadamente a cada 24 horas, foram realizadas análises das concentrações de etanol, levedura, açúcares redutores totais, acidez total e volátil; e foram verificados o pH e a temperatura. A filtração do vinho foi realizada com auxílio de CELITE 503. A concentração do inóculo considerada satisfatória para ambos os processos foi de 0,20 a 0,30 g/l de matéria seca, e a produtividade volumétrica encontrada foi por volta de 0,80 mI.l-1.h-1. O baixo poder tampão do meio de mel levou o pH em torno de 2,5, o qual afetou a viabilidade das leveduras. Por isso, houve a necessidade da adição de tamponantes, como o hidróxido de potássio e o fosfato dipotássico. A agitação de 100 rpm proporcionou ganho de produtividade da ordem de 50% em relação ao processo estático. Mostos preparados com solução de mel a 28% (p/v), produziram vinhos com 10 a 11% álcool (v/v) e açúcar residual entre 25 a 45 g/l. Esses vinhos, produzidos nas mesmas condições que os secos foram mais apreciados. Para o preparo de hidromel, seco ou doce, em 5 ou 6 dias, recomenda-se a correção mineral e a agitação do mosto bem como a correção do pH durante a fermentação.
Title in English
Influence of fermentation process conduction on the mead quality and productivity
Abstract in English
The effect of different concentrations of innoculum, batch feeding of fermenters, fed batches and physical-chemical conditions, were evaluated in relation to productivity and identity standards and beverage quality, by means of a kinetic study. For the obtention of a dry mead having an alcohol content of 10 to 11% (v/v), the musts, in lots of 10 liters per experiment, were prepared from solutions of orange honey at approximately 23% (w/v). To compensate for the medium's poorness in minerais essential to the yeasts, the must received nutrients additives at the following concentrations: 15.87 g/l ammonium sulphate, 0.502 g/l potassium phosphate and 0.185 g/l magnesium chloride. Citric acid was used to adjust pH to around 3.8 and to avoid bacterial contamination. Fermentations were conducted with commercial pressed yeasts, S. cerevisiae (IZ-888) and a strain isolated from commercial pressed yeast, in concentrations of 15.8 to 0.15 g/l of dry material; at 24 - 26 deg. C; with and without agitation; in batches and in fed batches. The addition of must to the fed batches was carried out in portions of 2,500 ml added every 24 hours. Approximately every 24 hours, analyses were carried out the concentrations of ethanol, yeast, total reducing sugars, total and volatile acídity; pH and temperature were checked. Wine filtration was carried out with the aid of CELITE 503. An innoculum concentration considered satisfactory for both processes was 0.20 to 0.30 g/l dry material and the volumetric productivity found was around 0,80 mI.l-1.h-1.The low buffering potential of the honey medium took the pH to around 2.5, which affected the viability of the yeast. It was therefore necessary to add buffering agents such as potassium hydroxide and potassium hydrogen phosphate. Agitation at 100 rpm produced a gain in productivity to the order of 50% in relation to the static process. Musts prepared with honey solutions of 28 % (w/v), produced wines with an alcohol content of 10 to 11% (v/v) and residual sugar between 25 and 45 g/l. These wines, produced under the sarne conditions as the dry ones, were better appreciated. For the preparation of dry or sweet mead in 5 or 6 days, it is recommended that mineral correction, the agitation of the must as well as pH correction during fermentation are carried out.