Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1994.tde-20220208-023332
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Sylvia de Campos Carvalho do Amaral Gurgel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Teor de tirosina como parâmetro de qualidade e avaliação das alterações físico-químicas do iogurte
Keywords in Portuguese
ANÁLISE FÍSICO-QUÍMICA
IOGURTE
QUALIDADE
TEOR DE TIROSINA
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho procurou-se avaliar o efeito do tempo e temperatura de armazenamento do iogurte natural em suas características físico-químicas, comparando também sua aceitabilidade com o teor de tirosina, dentro de seu prazo de validade. As amostras de iogurte foram armazenadas por 21 dias a 3-5°C, 7-10°C e 15°C, e as análises realizadas foram: teor de tirosina, valores de pH, acidez titulável e contagem de Lactobacillus sp e Lactococcus sp, em intervalos de 7 dias. Os resultados obtidos, mostraram que o tempo e temperatura de armazenamento são fatores que causam variação nas características físico-químicas do iogurte, como: pH, acidez titulável e teor de tirosina, e que a melhor temperatura de armazenamento do produto é 3-5°C, uma vez que causou as menores variações nos parâmetros estudados. O teor de tirosina pode ser considerado como parâmetro indicativo de qualidade do iogurte. A melhor aceitação do produto foi verificada para teores entre 2,62 mg/100g de produto e 4,58 mg/100 g de produto.
Title in English
Tyrosine concentration as indicator of yogurt quality and ev aluation of yogurt physical-chemical changes
Abstract in English
This work was carried out to evaluate the effects of storage time and temperature on physical-chemical characteristics of plain yogurt. ln addition, the yogurt acceptabilíty and the level of tyrosine, within the validity date, were compared. Yogurt samples were stored at temperatures of 3-5°C, 7-10°C and 15°C and were analysed for tyrosine content, pH, titratable acidity and Lactobacillus sp e Lactococcus sp counts at 7 days intervals. Significant effects of time and temperature of storage on the parameters evaluated were detected. The results indicated that storage time and temperature are parameters that may cause significant changes on yogurt physical- chemical characteristics, such as: pH, titratable acidity and tyrosine content. The best storage temperature was 3-5°C, since it causes little eff ects on the parameters studied. The results indicated also that tyrosine content may be considered as good indicator of yogurt quality. The product was more accetable for tyrosine contents varying from 2.62 mg/100g up to 4.58 mg/100g of product.