Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-23102012-133437
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Leopoldina Lamounier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado, Jocelem Mastrodi (President)
Oliveira, Maria Rita Marques de
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in Portuguese
Sorvete a base de preparado em pó
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos funcionais
Frutas tropicais
Frutooligassacarídeo
Inulina
Linhaça
Mangaba
Sorvete
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade é um problema sério de saúde pública e o consumo de alimentos com teores reduzidos de açúcar e gordura, associado à mudanças de hábitos alimentares e exercícios físicos vem de encontro ao desejo das pessoas que precisam perder peso. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver diversas formulações de preparado lácteo funcional com diferentes teores de açúcar, gordura e inulina, além de quantidades préestabelecidas de linhaça e frutooligossacarídeo. Foram elaborados sorvetes de massa que além do preparado em pó, continham água e polpa de mangaba. Pode-se concluir que os preparados em pó e a fabricação dos sorvetes se apresentaram com forte potencial à comercialização, já que são ricos do ponto de vista nutricional e contemplam a demanda dos consumidores por produtos simultaneamente atrativos e saudáveis.
Title in English
Ice cream-based powder preparation
Keywords in English
Fat replacer and sugar
Flaxseed
Fructooligosaccharides
Inulin
Mangaba
Abstract in English
Obesity is a serious public health and the consumption of foods with reduced levels of sugar and fat, associated with changes in eating habits and exercise comes against the desire of people who need to lose weight. This study aimed to develop various functional dairy formulations prepared with different amounts of sugar, fat and inulin, and preestablished quantities of fructooligosaccharide and flaxseed. Were prepared ice cream mass than the powder form, containing water and mangaba. It can be concluded that the powder preparation and manufacture of ice cream that had a strong potential to marketing, since they are rich in nutritional point of view and contemplate the consumer demand for products simultaneously attractive and healthy.