Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-26092007-100223
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Vidal Sartori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Brazaca, Solange Guidolin Canniatti (President)
Gaziola, Salete Aparecida
Souza, Miriam Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Concentração de proteínas (fosvitina e lipovitelina) em gemas de ovos de galinhas (Gallus gallus) nos diferentes ciclos de postura e sua interferência na disponibilidade do ferro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferro – Disponibilidade
Galinhas poedeiras
Proteínas do ovo
Abstract in Portuguese
O ovo é o produto de eficiente transformação biológica feita pela galinha (Gallus gallus) de postura, com alta qualidade nutricional para o consumo humano. Na gema do ovo encontra-se a proteína denominada fosvitina, a mesma atua como carreadora do ferro se ligando a ele. A deficiência de ferro ocorre normalmente devido ao consumo insuficiente de alimentos fontes de ferro ou a baixa biodisponibilidade. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi verificar a concentração de proteínas, em especial a fosvitina/lipovitelina presente em gemas de ovos crus e cozidos nos diferentes ciclos de postura (inicial, intermediário e final) e avaliar a interferência desta proteína na disponibilidade do micronutriente ferro. Os tratamentos foram realizados em diferentes períodos e utilizaram-se ovos crus e cozidos, sendo gemas cruas de poedeiras em início, meio e fim de postura e gemas cozidas nos três ciclos de postura. Foram realizadas as análises de composição centesimal, concentração de ferro total e dialisável, concentração de proteínas em gemas e eletroforese em gel de poliacrilamida (SDS-PAGE). Houve diferença na concentração de proteínas e diferentes níveis de ferro dialisável nos três ciclos de postura, porém em gemas cruas e cozidas. Com o passar dos ciclos (inicial, intermediário e final), as poedeiras mais velhas, apresentaram gemas com teor mais elevado de ferro disponível, porém uma quantidade inferior de proteínas em especial a fosvitina/lipovitelina, comparando-se com os ciclos inicial e intermediário. A disponibilidade de ferro foi mais elevada em gemas que passaram pelo processo de cocção, porém em poedeiras de postura final.
Title in English
Protein concentration (phosvitin and lipovitelin) in egg yolks of hens (Gallus gallus) in the different cycles of position and its interference in the availability of the iron
Keywords in English
Egg proteins
Hens
Iron – Availability
Abstract in English
The egg is the product of efficient biological transformation made by the hens of position, with high nutricional quality for the human consumption. In the egg yolk of the egg it meets phosvitin called protein, the same one acts as hauled of the iron if binding it. The iron deficiency normally occurs due to the insufficient food consumption iron sources or low the bioavailability. The objective of this research was to verify the protein concentration, in special the present phosvitin/lipovitelin in egg yolks of raw eggs and stews in the different cycles of position (initial, intermediate, end) and to evaluate the interference of this protein in the availability of the micronutrient iron. The treatments had been carried through in different periods and had used raw eggs and cooked, being raw egg yolks of hens in initial, intermediate and end of position and egg yolks boil in the three cycles of position. The analyses of proximal composition had been carried through, concentration of total and availability iron, protein concentration in egg yolks and electrophoresis in poliacrilamide (SDS-PAGE) were carried. It had difference in the protein concentration and different levels of iron availability in the three cycles of position, however in raw and boiled egg yolks. With passing of the cycles (initial, intermediate, end), the hens oldest, had more presented egg yolks with a raised amount of available iron, however special amount of proteins in the fosvitina/lipovitelina, comparing themselves with the cycles initial and intermediate. The iron availability more was raised in egg yolks that had passed for cooking process, however in hens of final position.