Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-28042015-102207
Document
Author
Full name
José Guilherme Prado Martin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Castillo, Carmen Josefina Contreras (President)
Barancelli, Giovana Verginia
Fernandes Junior, Ary
Fonseca, Carolina Rodrigues da
Rall, Véra Lúcia Mores
Title in Portuguese
Biofilmes de Staphylococcus aureus isolados de laticínios produtores de queijo minas frescal
Keywords in Portuguese
Staphylococcus aureus
Biofilme
ica
Laticínio
Minas frescal
Abstract in Portuguese
Biofilmes de estafilococos têm se tornado uma das grandes preocupações da indústria de lácteos, principalmente em decorrência do ritmo de produção intenso, automação das plantas de processamento e exigência cada vez maior quanto à qualidade microbiológica de leite e derivados. O presente estudo teve por objetivo identificar cepas de S. aureus potencialmente produtoras de biofilmes isoladas de 3 laticínios produtores de queijo Minas frescal, avaliar a influência da temperatura e da superfície de contato (aço inoxidável e polipropileno) no processo de adesão bacteriana, bem como a eficácia de um protocolo simulado de limpeza e sanificação na remoção das células aderidas. Para as análises genotípicas pesquisaram-se os genes icaA e icaD nos isolados, relacionados à produção de polissacarídeos de adesão celular e exopolissacarídeos da matriz de biofilmes. Os ensaios de biofilmes foram realizados em cupons incubados em um reator de biofilmes, comparando-se a adesão frente a duas temperaturas (5°C e 35°C), duas superfícies (aço inoxidável e polipropileno) e quatro tempos de contato (3, 6, 12 horas e após processo de limpeza e sanificação). Para avaliação da eficácia do processo na remoção das células aderidas, foram utilizados detergente neutro (3,5% v/v) e sanificante à base de hipoclorito de sódio (1000 mg.L-1), de modo a simular a situação observada em um dos laticínios estudados. Foi detectada a presença dos genes icaA e icaD em 74% e 77% dos isolados, respectivamente; 70% dos isolados apresentaram ambos os genes, enquanto 19% não apresentaram nenhum. O número de células aderidas em ambas as superfícies foi em torno de 3 e 6 log10 UFC.cm-2 nas temperaturas de 5°C e 35°C, respectivamente, para a maioria das situações avaliadas, com aumento significativo no decorrer dos períodos avaliados. De maneira geral, a temperatura de 35°C favoreceu uma maior adesão de S. aureus. A 5°C, houve considerável número de células aderidas, mas em populações significativamente inferiores às observadas a 35°C. O protocolo de limpeza e sanificação mostrou-se ineficaz na remoção das células aderidas; uma melhor atuação do hipoclorito de sódio foi observada a 5°C, o que deve estar relacionado à menor adesão observada nessa temperatura. De qualquer forma, o processo não foi capaz de reduzir a níveis seguros a quantidade de S. aureus aderida a ambas as superfícies, nas condições avaliadas. O estudo demonstrou a capacidade de adesão de S. aureus isolados de laticínios em superfícies comumente encontradas na produção de queijo Minas frescal, situação que pode favorecer o desenvolvimento de biofilmes em equipamentos e utensílios, conferindo risco à saúde dos consumidores.
Title in English
Biofilms of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from dairies producers of Minas frescal cheese
Keywords in English
ica
Staphylococcus aureus
Biofilms
Dairy
Minas fresh cheese
Abstract in English
Staphylococci biofilms have become a major concern for the dairy industry, mainly due to the intensive production flow, automation of processing plants and increased demand on the microbiological quality of dairy products. This study aims to identify isolated S. aureus strains potentially producers of biofilms from 3 dairies of Minas fresh cheese, evaluate the influence of temperature and the contact surface (stainless steel and polypropylene) in the bacterial adhesion process, as well as the efficacy of an hygiene and sanitation simulated protocol in removing the adhered cells. For genotypic analyzes, the presence of icaA and icaD in strains were sought related to polysaccharide production in cell adhesion and exopolysaccharide of biofilm matrix. Biofilms trials were performed in biofilm coupons incubated in biofilm reactor, comparing the adhesion with two temperatures (5°C and 35°C), two surfaces (stainless steel and polypropylene) and four contact times (3, 6, 12 hours and after cleaning and sanitizing process). To evaluate the process effectiveness in removing the adhered cells, neutral detergent (3.5% v/v) and sanitizing based on sodium hypochlorite (1000 mg.L-1) were used in order to simulate the observed situation in one of the dairy products studied. The presence of icaA and icaD genes was detected in 74% and 77% of strains, respectively; 70% of the isolates showed both genes, whereas 19% of it showed no genes. The number of cells adhered on both surfaces was about 3 and 6 log10 FCU.cm-2 in temperatures of 5 °C and 35 °C, respectively, for most situations evaluated, with a significant increase over the evaluation period. In general, the temperature of 35°C favored a greater adherence of S. aureus. At 5°C, there was a considerable number of adhered cells, but in populations significantly lower than those observed at 35°C. The cleaning and sanitizing protocol was ineffective in removing adhered cells; a better performance of sodium hypochlorite was observed at 5°C, which should be related to lower adherence observed at this temperature. At all, the process was not able to reduce the amount of S. aureus adhered on both surfaces to safe levels under the conditions evaluated. The study demonstrated the ability of adhesion of isolated S. aureus from dairy on surfaces commonly found in Minas fresh cheese production, a situation that may favor the development of biofilms on equipment and utensils, indicating health risk to the consumers.