Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-29082019-121159
Document
Author
Full name
Erick Manuel Saldaña Villa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Castillo, Carmen Josefina Contreras (President)
Pinheiro, Ana Carla Marques
Selani, Miriam Mabel
Silva, Ana Carolina Conti e
Title in English
Use of sensory analysis and social media for product development driven by consumers: a case-study for smoked bacon
Keywords in English
Bacon
Classical sensory analysis
Consumer response
Social media
Abstract in English
Daily food selection is made without much effort and is determined by experienced, affective, and intuitive processes, commonly expressed through social media. However, the majority of the current studies in sensory and consumer science use classical methods without considering social media, which are currently used to express the "consumer-voice". This fact could jeopardize the ecological validity and reliability of the current sensory methods. In this sense, studies based on classical and new sensory methods, along with social media, could provide more realistic results, since social desirable and rationalized responses to a "stimulus" would be prevented. In this context, the objective of the current work was to study the transition from classical sensory analysis to social media as an alternative in the development of smoked bacon considering the consumer's response. This thesis is divided into eight studies, with the first four studies based on the intrinsic properties of the product. In the following two studies the dynamic sensory perception, using the Temporal Dominance of Sensations, was studied. The two final studies addressed the non-sensory properties associated with smoked bacon. The results of the present study indicated that the static sensory properties and the volatile profile of bacon were dependent on the smoking process. The dynamic sensory properties were dependent on the smoking, fat content and mastication. Non-sensory factors affected the representation of smoked bacon, with healthiness being the most important factor, followed by context of consumption and convenience. The lexicometric analysis of the tweets revealed that the main associations of the word bacon in twitter were: culinary preparations, occasions of consumption and positive feelings. Finally, it can be concluded that the transition process from classical methods to social networks is a growing phenomenon, which seeks to complement the static and dynamic intrinsic sensory measurements in the search for a better understanding of consumer's behavior.
Title in Portuguese
Uso da análise sensorial e redes sociais no desenvolvimento de produtos direcionados pelos consumidores: um estudo de caso para o bacon defumado
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise sensorial clássica
Bacon
Redes sociais
Resposta do consumidor
Abstract in Portuguese
A seleção diária dos alimentos é feita sem muito esforço e é determinada por processos vivenciados, afetivos e intuitivos, comumente demonstrados através das redes sociais. No entanto, a maioria dos estudos atuais em ciência sensorial e do consumidor usa métodos clássicos, sem considerar as redes sociais, que atualmente são usadas para expressar a "voz do consumidor". Este fato poderia prejudicar a validade ecológica e a confiabilidade dos métodos atuais de análise sensorial. Nesse sentido, estudos baseados em métodos sensoriais clássicos e novos em conjunto com as redes sociais, poderiam fornecer resultados mais realistas, uma vez que respostas socialmente desejáveis e racionalizadas em relação a um "estímulo" seriam evitadas. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a transição da análise sensorial clássica para as redes sociais como uma alternativa no desenvolvimento de bacon defumado, considerando a resposta do consumidor. Esta tese está dividida em oito estudos, com os quatro primeiros estudos baseados nas propriedades intrínsecas do produto. Nos dois estudos seguintes a percepção sensorial dinâmica, usando a Dominância Temporal de Sensações, foi estudada. Os dois estudos finais abordaram as propriedades não sensoriais associadas ao bacon defumado. Os resultados do presente estudo indicaram que as propriedades sensoriais estáticas e o perfil de compostos voláteis do bacon foram dependentes do processo de defumação. Já as propriedades sensoriais dinâmicas mostraram-se dependentes da defumação, conteúdo de gordura e a mastigação. Os fatores não sensoriais afetaram a representação do bacon defumado, sendo a saudabilidade o fator mais importante, seguido do contexto de consumo e da conveniência. A análise lexicometrica dos tweets revelou que as principais associações da palavra bacon no Twitter foram: preparações culinárias, ocasiões de consumo e sentimentos positivos. Finalmente, pode-se concluir que o processo de transição dos métodos clássicos para as redes sociais é um fenômeno crescente, que busca complementar as medidas sensoriais intrínsecas estáticas e dinâmicas na busca por uma melhor compreensão do comportamento do consumidor.