Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2004.tde-30082004-155357
Document
Author
Full name
Débora de Azevedo Olivieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Claudio Rosa (President)
Lacerda, Tais Helena Martins
Porto, Ernani
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade microbiológica de amostras de mercado de queijo mussarela, elaborado a partir de leite de búfala (Bubalus bubalis).
Keywords in Portuguese
comércio varejista
leite de búfala
microbiologia de alimento
microrganismo patogênico
queijo mussarela
Abstract in Portuguese
A mussarela de leite de búfala, principal queijo obtido a partir desse leite no Brasil, é um produto praticamente novo no mercado, com alta aceitação pelos consumidores e excelentes perspectivas. Seguindo tecnologia de produção tradicional italiana, caracteriza-se pela intensa manipulação durante a sua elaboração. No presente trabalho, avaliou-se a qualidade microbiológica de duas marcas comerciais de queijo mussarela de leite de búfala, sendo uma das marcas comercializada em embalagem com soro (A) e a outra em embalagem sem soro e a vácuo (B), adquiridas no comércio varejista da cidade de Piracicaba/SP. As análises microbiológicas compreenderam a determinação do NMP de coliformes totais e fecais, a pesquisa de Listeria spp., a contagem de Staphylococcus coagulase-positiva e a pesquisa de Salmonella spp. Com base nos resultados obtidos, pode-se afirmar que as duas marcas analisadas encontram-se em acordo com os padrões microbiológicos legais vigentes. No entanto, pôde-se notar que a qualidade microbiológica dos queijos comercializados em embalagem com soro mostrou-se inferior à dos oferecidos ao consumo em embalagem sem soro e a vácuo.
Title in English
Evaluation of the microbiology quality of mozzarella cheese, produced with milk of buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) and acquired in the market.
Keywords in English
buffalo milk
food microbiology
mozzarella cheese
pathogenic micrirganium
retail trade
Abstract in English
Buffalo mozzarella cheese, main cheese obtained from buffalo milk in Brazil, is practically a recent product in the market, showing high acceptance by consumers and excellent perspectives. Following traditional italian production tecnology, this cheese is intensely manipulated during its manufacture. In this study, the microbiology quality of two commercial brands of buffalo mozzarella cheese was evaluated, being one of the brands presented in bag with whey (A) while the other one is presented in bag without whey and under vacuum (B). The samples were acquired in the Piracicaba city commerce. Microbiology analysis comprehended the determination of the MPN of total and fecal coliforms, the Listeria spp. presence / absence, the coagulase-positive Staphylococcus accounting and the Salmonella spp. presence / absence. Based on the analysis results, both brands are according to current legal microbiology standards specifications. However, the microbiology quality of the cheeses packed in bag with whey was lower than the microbiology quality of those offered in bag without whey and under vacuum.